Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The sun spreads light onto the earth."

Translation:La suno disvastigas lumon sur la teron.

1 year ago

5 Comments


ThaleZOliver
ThaleZOliver

SUR is a preposition, why TERON and not TERO???

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

Prepositions of location - like "sur" - can take an -n ending if there is motion toward that location.

It's the same as "on the table" and "onto the table."

1 year ago

ThaleZOliver
ThaleZOliver

Are they an exception?

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

No it's a rule.

The rule is that -n can show motion towards a location. See rule number 3 at this thread

This is true for prepositions of location (sur, en, antaŭ, inter, sub...)

  • Mi saltas sur la tablon - I am jumping onto the table.
  • Mi saltas sur la tablo - I am jumping on the table (I'm on there and I'm jumping.)

This is true for adverbs of location.

  • Mi estas hejme - I am home / I am at home.
  • Mi irias hejmen - I am going home
1 year ago

Siavel

I believe you have a typo. Irias should be iras, ĉu ne?

1 month ago