1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mein Kleid"

"Mein Kleid"

Translation:My dress

September 3, 2017

19 Comments


carlossrobert

The pronounce is wrong. Duolingo has to fix it.


zimmy95

Its weird listening to it in a male voice.


Niki106262

what the heck the pronounciation is wrong! rggg FIX IT! make it right Duolingo


Ibromish

Kleidung = clothes Kleid = dress not cloth

.. How???


DerAndereLerner

Das Kleid = dress Die Kleidung = clothing (dressing?not like some kind of a sauce but rather something you can wear or get dressed with)


E.Kupfer

The correct answer is listed as 'Mein Kleid' but for all the world the "Kleid" sounds more like either "fett" or "Pferd" in the audio.


KyleHammon8

I said it identical to the voice and it wont take


Burgos69

I beleive the pronounciation is OK, "d" is pronouced "t" for Kleid


Luscinda

There is no sound. This should not be cropping up as a dictation exercise without sound.


PamMcCarty

I wonder why a man is speaking about his dress


E.Kupfer

If he has one, why wouldn't he?


Sterling691040

shouldn't it be meine instead?


Harry230580

So i just started this section in duolingo. Is "meine" used with plural items and "mein" for singular, or have i got this completely wrong?


E.Kupfer

it depends on the noun. 'my cat' would be 'meine Katze' because the noun 'cat' takes a feminine article (i.e., "die Katze"). The plural nominative form is 'meine', but the singular nominative form needs to reflect the gender of the noun being modified. Because dress (Kleid) is neuter (i.e., das Kleid), the phrase is 'mein Kleid'


Harry230580

Ah ok, I thought so. Thanks :)


Orlando68591

<<Mein Kampf>> ist schön

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.