Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wil je dat Duo je stiefvader wordt?"

Translation:Do you want Duo to become your stepfather?

1 year ago

12 Comments


Hemmels
Hemmels

I think we should run it by mum first..

11 months ago

FesDave
FesDave

Duo has already run a train.

4 months ago

Tiffanyc1987

Thats awkward...

11 months ago

Devon_nl
Devon_nl

Why does this sentence add "dat" before duo?

10 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

In Dutch, you can't say "I want X to do Y", like you would in English. Instead you need to use a subordinate clause with "dat": I want that X does Y.

8 months ago

Arkhaeaeon
Arkhaeaeon

Using 'that' for a subordinate clause was used in Old English too. The 'I want X to do. Y' is actually from Latin and must have been calqued into English.

5 months ago

Devon_nl
Devon_nl

Thanks :)

7 months ago

Grinsekotze
Grinsekotze

Why is it "je stiefvader" rather than "jouw stiefvader"?

9 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Both are fine. "Jouw" is the stressed version.

8 months ago

OndinaLeo

why here is wil + wordt and not wil + worden (inf) ?

6 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Because of the word "dat", a subordinate clause is formed. A subordinate clause also needs a finite verb ("wordt"):

  • Wil je dat? - Do you want that?
  • Duo wordt je stiefvader - Duo becomes your stepfather.

If you combine these two sentence into one, they become:

  • Wil je dat Duo je stiefvader wordt? - Do you want that Duo becomes your stepfather? = Do you want Duo to become your stepfather?

In Dutch, there is no way use the same structure as the last English sentence. You have to use "dat" in Dutch.

6 months ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

Is dat zelfs mogelijk? XD

1 month ago