"Wil je dat Duo je stiefvader wordt?"

Translation:Do you want Duo to become your stepfather?

1 year ago

11 Comments


Hemmels
Hemmels

I think we should run it by mum first..

1 year ago

Tiffanyc1987

Thats awkward...

1 year ago

Devon_nl

Why does this sentence add "dat" before duo?

1 year ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

In Dutch, you can't say "I want X to do Y", like you would in English. Instead you need to use a subordinate clause with "dat": I want that X does Y.

10 months ago

Arkhaeaeon
Arkhaeaeon

Using 'that' for a subordinate clause was used in Old English too. The 'I want X to do. Y' is actually from Latin and must have been calqued into English.

7 months ago

Devon_nl

Thanks :)

9 months ago

Grinsekotze
Grinsekotze

Why is it "je stiefvader" rather than "jouw stiefvader"?

11 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Both are fine. "Jouw" is the stressed version.

10 months ago

OndinaLeo

why here is wil + wordt and not wil + worden (inf) ?

8 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Because of the word "dat", a subordinate clause is formed. A subordinate clause also needs a finite verb ("wordt"):

  • Wil je dat? - Do you want that?
  • Duo wordt je stiefvader - Duo becomes your stepfather.

If you combine these two sentence into one, they become:

  • Wil je dat Duo je stiefvader wordt? - Do you want that Duo becomes your stepfather? = Do you want Duo to become your stepfather?

In Dutch, there is no way use the same structure as the last English sentence. You have to use "dat" in Dutch.

8 months ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

Is dat zelfs mogelijk? XD

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.