"Wil je dat Duo je stiefvader wordt?"

Translation:Do you want Duo to become your stepfather?

1 year ago

10 Comments


Hemmels

I think we should run it by mum first..

1 year ago

Tiffanyc1987

Thats awkward...

1 year ago

Devon_nl

Why does this sentence add "dat" before duo?

1 year ago

Simius
Mod

In Dutch, you can't say "I want X to do Y", like you would in English. Instead you need to use a subordinate clause with "dat": I want that X does Y.

1 year ago

Arkhaeaeon

Using 'that' for a subordinate clause was used in Old English too. The 'I want X to do. Y' is actually from Latin and must have been calqued into English.

10 months ago

Devon_nl

Thanks :)

1 year ago

Grinsekotze

Why is it "je stiefvader" rather than "jouw stiefvader"?

1 year ago

Simius
Mod

Both are fine. "Jouw" is the stressed version.

1 year ago

OndinaLeo

why here is wil + wordt and not wil + worden (inf) ?

11 months ago

xMerrie
Mod

Because of the word "dat", a subordinate clause is formed. A subordinate clause also needs a finite verb ("wordt"):

  • Wil je dat? - Do you want that?
  • Duo wordt je stiefvader - Duo becomes your stepfather.

If you combine these two sentence into one, they become:

  • Wil je dat Duo je stiefvader wordt? - Do you want that Duo becomes your stepfather? = Do you want Duo to become your stepfather?

In Dutch, there is no way use the same structure as the last English sentence. You have to use "dat" in Dutch.

11 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.