"I have cutlery for eating."

Translation:J'ai des couverts pour manger.

September 3, 2017

19 Comments


lucasfrye

Sounds crunchy

September 3, 2017

KolonelSpons

Haha, they'll need strong teeth.

September 4, 2017

lolp75854

i'm not familiar with that

September 21, 2017

pamelita_2003

What about "coutellerie" for cutlery

November 18, 2017

Augustine2017

According to the Grand Robert french dictionary, "coutellerie" are sharp objects, made for cutting. Examples given are couteaux, lames, ciseaux, or "grosse coutellerie", haches, scies, even surgical instruments.
"Coutellerie" is also the name for a factory that makes such object or a shop that sells them.
"un couvert", on the other hand, is everything you need on the table to have a meal, including les assiettes, les verres, les serviettes, les fourchettes, les cuillers, les couteaux.
When making a restaurant reservation in France, it is common to ask for "deux couverts" rather than asking for a table for two.

August 16, 2018

momaguiar

what is wrong with "j'ai du coutellerie"

November 18, 2017

gallimaufrey

it is la coutellerie but I would still like to know why de la coutellerie cannot be used - anyone?

December 16, 2017

BaiShann

I've been trying to google the question and can't find any hint of an answer. :( Please post if you do find an answer.

February 8, 2018

Augustine2017

See my answer above.

August 16, 2018

diegovasquess

Why not "J'ai LES couvers pour manger" ?

December 31, 2017

Seattle_USA

It works as a sentence but in this sentence they want des meaning cutlery and not les meaning the cutlery.

February 7, 2018

grant869259

"je possede des couverts pour manger." Doesn't that mean the same thing?

February 21, 2018

Augustine2017

poss├ęder means to own or possess. Not exactly the same thing. You can have something without owning it, and you can own something without having it with you.

August 16, 2018

mary769476

Why manger and not mange?

July 11, 2018

molloncolly

Pour + infinitif means in order to. Pour manger = to eat, for eating.

July 11, 2018

Sylvia753499

Because it has to be the verb to eat

December 6, 2018

Sylvia753499

.However according to my OXFORD LEARNER'S FRENCH DICTIONAR cutlery (noun) is Les Couverts

December 6, 2018

Gabrielle28671

"J'ai des couverts de table pour manger" is refused. Why?

August 21, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.