1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I have cutlery for eating."

"I have cutlery for eating."

Translation:J'ai des couverts pour manger.

September 3, 2017

19 Comments


GyrnolSpwng

Haha, they'll need strong teeth.


momaguiar

what is wrong with "j'ai du coutellerie"


gallimaufrey

it is la coutellerie but I would still like to know why de la coutellerie cannot be used - anyone?


BaiShann

I've been trying to google the question and can't find any hint of an answer. :( Please post if you do find an answer.


Augustine2017

See my answer above.


diegovasquess

Why not "J'ai LES couvers pour manger" ?


Seattle_USA

It works as a sentence but in this sentence they want des meaning cutlery and not les meaning the cutlery.


lolp75854

i'm not familiar with that


pamelita_2003

What about "coutellerie" for cutlery


Augustine2017

According to the Grand Robert french dictionary, "coutellerie" are sharp objects, made for cutting. Examples given are couteaux, lames, ciseaux, or "grosse coutellerie", haches, scies, even surgical instruments.
"Coutellerie" is also the name for a factory that makes such object or a shop that sells them.
"un couvert", on the other hand, is everything you need on the table to have a meal, including les assiettes, les verres, les serviettes, les fourchettes, les cuillers, les couteaux.
When making a restaurant reservation in France, it is common to ask for "deux couverts" rather than asking for a table for two.


grant869259

"je possede des couverts pour manger." Doesn't that mean the same thing?


Augustine2017

poss├ęder means to own or possess. Not exactly the same thing. You can have something without owning it, and you can own something without having it with you.


mary769476

Why manger and not mange?


molloncolly

Pour + infinitif means in order to. Pour manger = to eat, for eating.


Sylvia753499

Because it has to be the verb to eat


Sylvia753499

.However according to my OXFORD LEARNER'S FRENCH DICTIONAR cutlery (noun) is Les Couverts


Gabrielle28671

"J'ai des couverts de table pour manger" is refused. Why?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.