"Ustedescocinan."

Translation:You cook.

5 years ago

26 Comments


KingSlamma

Could you also say "You all cook"?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

If you want to, I guess. A lot of Spanish learning aides, especially aimed at beginners, give ustedes as "you-all" or something of the like; the fact is, however, that "you" is both singular and plural in English and "you all" sounds a bit silly and superfluous. If you need to disambiguate, saying something like "you guys," "you people" or in this case "you chefs" or something is better.

5 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Yes, that is what "ustedes" means. You all. Its referring to plural "you". But, you don't NEED to say "you all"

    EditDelete4 years ago

ahulani
    ahulani

    You all is colloquial in some parts of the US, it is not usually used though. Sounds Southern

    2 years ago

tomasic

    Yes they just need to fix the question because I thought the you they mean was singular.

    4 years ago

RastaFerrari

    There's nothing wrong with it. Ustedes is plural. The singular would be usted or tú

    4 years ago

mrblugle

    I'm not completely sure when to use ustedes versus usted. Can someone clear this up for me?

    5 years ago

Iago
    Iago

    Ustedes is "you" when you're talking to more than one person, that's all there is to it :)

    5 years ago

mrblugle

    Ah, so 'usted' = 'you all', 'tú' = 'you' (singular)?

    5 years ago

Iago
    Iago

    Nope, usted and tú are both singular with the former being more formal. Ustedes is the plural of usted.

    5 years ago

mrblugle

    Thank you for clarifying.

    5 years ago

Hertford86

    what is the plural of tu? I should know this. . .

    5 years ago

Iago
    Iago

    "Tus."

    :D however "tú" does not have a plural form per se. In Spain it's common to say vosotros which is plural "you" in the informal register.In 99% of Latin America, vosotros is said by no one and "ustedes" is used, along with its matching conjugations, for both formal and informal situations.

    5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

    It is exactly as lago says (I'm Spanish)

    5 years ago

amandaCC56

    ustedes is formal and tu is informal. like if your talking to an elder or someone in authority that you need to show respect to, you use ustedes.

    5 years ago

irishxninj

    This why I just say y'all in english. It should be a real word!

    4 years ago

Schmelissa

    It is =)

    2 years ago

Schmelissa

    Cocinan is plural so wouldnt that be "they cook" or "you all cook"?

    2 years ago

somnel
    somnel

    Is "You are all cooking" bad? I thought it was equivalent to "You all are cooking"... is there a different meaning between these two sentences?

    5 years ago

Neptune

    Don't much like 'you all are cooking', it sounds unnatural. You're all cooking is natural English. ;)

    5 years ago

night_circus

    why it says "Correct solution: You're cooking." I thought it was you cook???

    4 years ago

Meretchi

    you cook is accepted as an answer as well

    4 years ago

almussmann

    The verb lesson is not opening for me. I can only get into the test out session.

    3 years ago

Helpfuljunior121

    Help

    2 years ago

MiguelSier193459

    WTF this is wrong

    2 years ago

Helpfuljunior121

    why

    2 years ago
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.