Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ustedes cocinan."

Translation:You cook.

0
5 years ago

26 Comments


KingSlamma

Could you also say "You all cook"?

2
Reply5 years ago

Iago
Iago

If you want to, I guess. A lot of Spanish learning aides, especially aimed at beginners, give ustedes as "you-all" or something of the like; the fact is, however, that "you" is both singular and plural in English and "you all" sounds a bit silly and superfluous. If you need to disambiguate, saying something like "you guys," "you people" or in this case "you chefs" or something is better.

3
Reply5 years ago

bigwords

Yes, that is what "ustedes" means. You all. Its referring to plural "you". But, you don't NEED to say "you all"

3
Reply4 years ago

ahulani
ahulani

You all is colloquial in some parts of the US, it is not usually used though. Sounds Southern

0
Reply2 years ago

tomasic

Yes they just need to fix the question because I thought the you they mean was singular.

1
Reply4 years ago

RastaFerrari

There's nothing wrong with it. Ustedes is plural. The singular would be usted or tú

1
Reply4 years ago

mrblugle

I'm not completely sure when to use ustedes versus usted. Can someone clear this up for me?

2
Reply5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Ustedes is "you" when you're talking to more than one person, that's all there is to it :)

4
Reply5 years ago

mrblugle

Ah, so 'usted' = 'you all', 'tú' = 'you' (singular)?

0
Reply5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Nope, usted and tú are both singular with the former being more formal. Ustedes is the plural of usted.

10
Reply5 years ago

mrblugle

Thank you for clarifying.

1
Reply5 years ago

Hertford86

what is the plural of tu? I should know this. . .

0
Reply5 years ago

Iago
Iago

"Tus."

:D however "tú" does not have a plural form per se. In Spain it's common to say vosotros which is plural "you" in the informal register.In 99% of Latin America, vosotros is said by no one and "ustedes" is used, along with its matching conjugations, for both formal and informal situations.

6
5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

It is exactly as lago says (I'm Spanish)

5
5 years ago

amandaCC56

ustedes is formal and tu is informal. like if your talking to an elder or someone in authority that you need to show respect to, you use ustedes.

0
Reply5 years ago

irishxninj

This why I just say y'all in english. It should be a real word!

2
Reply4 years ago

Schmelissa

It is =)

0
Reply2 years ago

Schmelissa

Cocinan is plural so wouldnt that be "they cook" or "you all cook"?

1
Reply2 years ago

somnel
somnel

Is "You are all cooking" bad? I thought it was equivalent to "You all are cooking"... is there a different meaning between these two sentences?

0
Reply5 years ago

Neptune

Don't much like 'you all are cooking', it sounds unnatural. You're all cooking is natural English. ;)

0
Reply5 years ago

night_circus

why it says "Correct solution: You're cooking." I thought it was you cook???

0
Reply4 years ago

Meretchi

you cook is accepted as an answer as well

0
Reply4 years ago

almussmann

The verb lesson is not opening for me. I can only get into the test out session.

0
Reply2 years ago

Helpfuljunior121

Help

0
Reply1 year ago

MiguelSier193459

WTF this is wrong

0
Reply1 year ago

Helpfuljunior121

why

0
Reply1 year ago