1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ustedes cocinan."

"Ustedes cocinan."

Translation:You cook.

March 11, 2013

20 Comments


mrblugle

I'm not completely sure when to use ustedes versus usted. Can someone clear this up for me?


Iago

Ustedes is "you" when you're talking to more than one person, that's all there is to it :)


mrblugle

Ah, so 'usted' = 'you all', 'tú' = 'you' (singular)?


Iago

Nope, usted and tú are both singular with the former being more formal. Ustedes is the plural of usted.


mrblugle

Thank you for clarifying.


Hertford86

what is the plural of tu? I should know this. . .


Iago

"Tus."

:D however "tú" does not have a plural form per se. In Spain it's common to say vosotros which is plural "you" in the informal register.In 99% of Latin America, vosotros is said by no one and "ustedes" is used, along with its matching conjugations, for both formal and informal situations.


GuardianCiego

It is exactly as lago says (I'm Spanish)


amandaCC56

ustedes is formal and tu is informal. like if your talking to an elder or someone in authority that you need to show respect to, you use ustedes.


irishxninj

This why I just say y'all in english. It should be a real word!


Schmelissa

Cocinan is plural so wouldnt that be "they cook" or "you all cook"?


somnel

Is "You are all cooking" bad? I thought it was equivalent to "You all are cooking"... is there a different meaning between these two sentences?


Neptune

Don't much like 'you all are cooking', it sounds unnatural. You're all cooking is natural English. ;)


night_circus

why it says "Correct solution: You're cooking." I thought it was you cook???


Meretchi

you cook is accepted as an answer as well


almussmann

The verb lesson is not opening for me. I can only get into the test out session.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.