1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ustedes cocinan."

"Ustedes cocinan."

Translation:You cook.

March 11, 2013

26 Comments

Sorted by top thread

KingSlamma

Could you also say "You all cook"?

March 11, 2013

Iago

If you want to, I guess. A lot of Spanish learning aides, especially aimed at beginners, give ustedes as "you-all" or something of the like; the fact is, however, that "you" is both singular and plural in English and "you all" sounds a bit silly and superfluous. If you need to disambiguate, saying something like "you guys," "you people" or in this case "you chefs" or something is better.


[deactivated user]

    Yes, that is what "ustedes" means. You all. Its referring to plural "you". But, you don't NEED to say "you all"


ahulani

    You all is colloquial in some parts of the US, it is not usually used though. Sounds Southern


tomasic

    Yes they just need to fix the question because I thought the you they mean was singular.


RastaFerrari

    There's nothing wrong with it. Ustedes is plural. The singular would be usted or tú


mrblugle

    I'm not completely sure when to use ustedes versus usted. Can someone clear this up for me?


Iago

    Ustedes is "you" when you're talking to more than one person, that's all there is to it :)


mrblugle

    Ah, so 'usted' = 'you all', 'tú' = 'you' (singular)?


Iago

    Nope, usted and tú are both singular with the former being more formal. Ustedes is the plural of usted.


mrblugle

    Thank you for clarifying.


Hertford86

    what is the plural of tu? I should know this. . .


Iago

    "Tus."

    :D however "tú" does not have a plural form per se. In Spain it's common to say vosotros which is plural "you" in the informal register.In 99% of Latin America, vosotros is said by no one and "ustedes" is used, along with its matching conjugations, for both formal and informal situations.


Santi_Minstrel

    It is exactly as lago says (I'm Spanish)


amandaCC56

    ustedes is formal and tu is informal. like if your talking to an elder or someone in authority that you need to show respect to, you use ustedes.


irishxninj

    This why I just say y'all in english. It should be a real word!


Schmelissa

    Cocinan is plural so wouldnt that be "they cook" or "you all cook"?


somnel

    Is "You are all cooking" bad? I thought it was equivalent to "You all are cooking"... is there a different meaning between these two sentences?


Neptune

    Don't much like 'you all are cooking', it sounds unnatural. You're all cooking is natural English. ;)


night_circus

    why it says "Correct solution: You're cooking." I thought it was you cook???


Meretchi

    you cook is accepted as an answer as well


almussmann

    The verb lesson is not opening for me. I can only get into the test out session.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.