"The beauty"

Traduction :La beauté

September 3, 2017

2 commentaires


LaKapsule44

I believed that this sort of things ( what things ) do not need any article ( ? ).

September 3, 2017

peephole

En anglais? Si on parle de la beauté en général, vous avez raison. "Beauty is only skin deep." "Beauty is in the eye of the beholder" Mais cela dépend du contexte. Si on parle d'une beauté spécifique "the beauty of her eyes" "the beauty of nature" on utilise l'article. "Look at the beauty" A mon avis "beauty" devrait être accepté.

*I believed that this sort of thing <-- singular

September 3, 2017
Apprends l'anglais en seulement 5 minutes par jour. Gratuitement.