Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij vertelde me dat hij in het huis van zijn ouders was blijven wonen."

Translation:He told me that he had continued to live in his parents' house.

11 months ago

12 Comments


dariushulme
dariushulme

"He told me that he had stayed living at his parents' house" is fine (British) English and should be accepted, in my opinion.

11 months ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

It is accepted (now - I don't know if it was a week ago) but frustratingly marks the possessive apostrophe as a typo. There is no direct way of reporting this, except to file an independent bug report, since "my answer should be accepted" is not an option, where your answer was accepted, but wrongly said to contain a typo. :(

11 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

There's a report button (the flag) under each sentence which can be used the report issues with a sentence or to report an alternative translation.

11 months ago

david_hinder

It doesn't seem to like parents' with the apostrophe after the s and says it is a typo. Unfortunately as it is only a typo it is not allowing me to report it.

5 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

It's a bug. Take a screenshot and file a report here: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new

5 months ago

monkey_47
monkey_47

When you use the word bank format for this exercise, the apostrophe after parents is missing.

1 month ago

CyclOrBit
CyclOrBit

Why is this not correct? : "He told me that he kept living in the house of his parents."

6 months ago

GrandmasterMG

Wrong tense. "... was blijven wonen." is past tense. So, "... he had kept living in the house of his parents" is correct.

2 months ago

daveydavidson

This sentence sucks.

2 months ago

CyclOrBit
CyclOrBit

how would you formulate then?

2 months ago

daveydavidson

"He told me that he was still living in his parents' house"

2 months ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

Doesn't mean the same - the tenses are different. "Had continued" doesn't mean still is at the time of the conversation.

2 months ago