1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We are all satisfied."

"We are all satisfied."

Translation:Wir sind alle zufrieden.

March 11, 2013

25 Comments


bebejing

Why not Wir alle sind zufrieden?


Levi

@bebejing : The verb has to be the second element in the sentence. See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/V2_word_order


wataya

Yep, but you could also take "Wir alle" as the subject so that the verb indeed is in second position. So bebejing's sentence does also work.


Levi

@wataya : Oh, didn't think of it that way, because my German is far from being fluent and perfect. You're right, thanks!


PhanDngMin

According to dictcc, alle is an adjective it has to be preceded bv a verb. You can see more about word order here http://deutschinallerwelt2.blogspot.com/2014/02/136-word-order-in-main-clause-ii.html


ceyda217195

Not true. I am a native speaker and it sounds right : wir alle sind zufrieden. It is also accepted by duolingo.


anirudhjon

Duo has given me "Wir all sind zufreiden" as the answer its looking for..this isnt right is it?


wataya

No, it has to be "Wir alle sind zufrieden".


fiddler258

"Wir sind alle zufrieden" as one already said before. ..


wataya

Not sure what you want to tell me. "Wir alle sind zufrieden" is correct.


patfinegan

Did anyone else interpret the "all" in this prompt to mean completely or thoroughly satisfied?

DL rejects answers such as "Wir sind total zufrieden" because DL thinks "all" modifies "we", not "satisfied", but the English sentence is ambiguous. I encourage DL to either (a) don their Stetsons, adopt a Texan accent, and re-write this question as "We all are satisfied" if it wants to avoid the ambiguity, or (b) use "all of us" like any good Yankee.

If DL wants to leave the prompt as-is, it should accept any answer that translates "We are totally satisfied."


smilepanny

why not" Wir sind alles zufrieden"


cadilhac

My take is that »alles« means "everything". »alle« is for "everyone".


Soglio

Why is it "Wir sind all zufrieden" but "Wir sind alle zufrieden" (the two translations given)?

Is there a difference in what is modified, and, if so, a difference in meaning?


wataya

Not sure what exactly the question is. 'Wir sind all zufrieden' is wrong. 'Wir sind alle zufrieden' is correct.


Soglio

Well, that would be the critical difference. Thank you.


Hohenems

Double thank you.


Hohenems

The only use of uninflected "all" I can find is here: http://www.canoo.net/services/OnlineGrammar/InflectionRules/FRegeln-P/Pron-Indef/Pron-all3.html

...and it doesn't seem to fit the sentence (but I suspect there is some weird German thing going on that is beyond me).


Hohenems

I liked the song, but had a hard time watching the video. 80's? Early 90's?


kyky

:) It's from 1990 I think. There are also English songs from them.


Marbellous

Is the allenecessary?


tunyT

Mmh, no. Its the same as "we are happy" and "we all are happy?


BryanGT2

Can i use Komplet?


requin230

No, because the "all" translates to "alle - everybody" and not "alles -everything"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.