"We are all satisfied."

Translation:Wir sind alle zufrieden.

March 11, 2013

23 Comments


bebejing

Why not Wir alle sind zufrieden?

July 26, 2013

Levi

@bebejing : The verb has to be the second element in the sentence. See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/V2_word_order

July 26, 2013

wataya

Yep, but you could also take "Wir alle" as the subject so that the verb indeed is in second position. So bebejing's sentence does also work.

July 26, 2013

Levi

@wataya : Oh, didn't think of it that way, because my German is far from being fluent and perfect. You're right, thanks!

July 27, 2013

PhanDngMin

According to dictcc, alle is an adjective it has to be preceded bv a verb. You can see more about word order here http://deutschinallerwelt2.blogspot.com/2014/02/136-word-order-in-main-clause-ii.html

February 14, 2019

anirudhjon

Duo has given me "Wir all sind zufreiden" as the answer its looking for..this isnt right is it?

February 6, 2014

wataya

No, it has to be "Wir alle sind zufrieden".

February 6, 2014

fiddler258

"Wir sind alle zufrieden" as one already said before. ..

January 10, 2015

wataya

Not sure what you want to tell me. "Wir alle sind zufrieden" is correct.

January 10, 2015

smilepanny

why not" Wir sind alles zufrieden"

July 26, 2013

cadilhac

My take is that »alles« means "everything". »alle« is for "everyone".

December 21, 2013

Soglio

Why is it "Wir sind all zufrieden" but "Wir sind alle zufrieden" (the two translations given)?

Is there a difference in what is modified, and, if so, a difference in meaning?

March 11, 2013

wataya

Not sure what exactly the question is. 'Wir sind all zufrieden' is wrong. 'Wir sind alle zufrieden' is correct.

March 11, 2013

Soglio

Well, that would be the critical difference. Thank you.

March 11, 2013

Hohenems

Double thank you.

March 11, 2013

Hohenems

The only use of uninflected "all" I can find is here: http://www.canoo.net/services/OnlineGrammar/InflectionRules/FRegeln-P/Pron-Indef/Pron-all3.html

...and it doesn't seem to fit the sentence (but I suspect there is some weird German thing going on that is beyond me).

March 11, 2013

kyky
March 11, 2013

Hohenems

I liked the song, but had a hard time watching the video. 80's? Early 90's?

March 12, 2013

kyky

:) It's from 1990 I think. There are also English songs from them.

March 13, 2013

Marbellous

Is the allenecessary?

July 31, 2014

tunyT

Mmh, no. Its the same as "we are happy" and "we all are happy?

May 13, 2016

BryanGT2

Can i use Komplet?

December 21, 2016

patfinegan

Did anyone else interpret the "all" in this prompt to mean completely or thoroughly satisfied?

DL rejects answers such as "Wir sind total zufrieden" because DL thinks "all" modifies "we", not "satisfied", but the English sentence is ambiguous. I encourage DL to either (a) don their Stetsons, adopt a Texan accent, and re-write this question as "We all are satisfied" if it wants to avoid the ambiguity, or (b) use "all of us" like any good Yankee.

If DL wants to leave the prompt as-is, it should accept any answer that translates "We are totally satisfied."

June 25, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.