1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie kennen meinen Hund."

"Sie kennen meinen Hund."

Translation:They know my dog.

September 3, 2017

16 Comments


JaclynBrad

Why isn't "They know my dog" accepted here? I know Sie is capitalized, but it's at the beginning of the sentence so I thought it was ambiguous.


quis_lib_duo

That should work as well as it is correct.


MadhumitaK1

Why is it "you know my dog" and not "they know my dog"?


JaclynBrad

"Sie kennen" is the formal "you" conjugation, but as quis_lib_duo said above, "they know my dog" should also be accepted here. A capitalized "Sie" is an indicator of the formal "you," since it would not be capitalized for "they." However, here "Sie" is at the beginning of the sentence, making it ambiguous since "Sie" would need to be capitalized in either scenario.


Volker869575

Sie shouldn't be use for "You" in this sentence


bishir2

isn't " kennen" refers to the plural "know"


hosseintaj3

Until here,I didn't see an acceptable answer for the comments.please explain how we can translate (Sie) to (you). Thank you if you answer very soon.


Expomm

Why is meinen and not meinem, Dog is masculine right?


abx1990

Meinen is accusative. Meinem is dative.

Subject (you) + verb (know) + direct object (my dog). Therefore, use the accusative.


PhilipsMar3

I was confused here.. I answered They know my dog but not accepted


Ubergrape

How can the we/they form be used for you? Is it to do with cases?


oceanician_langs

First comments I've lookes at. Still confused at wheb it's she ans it's they, but this is a confusing translation!


silentswin

So we would pretty much have to rely on context to determine if Sie meant you or they.


TomBunzel

When you hear someone else speak, you can determine the person from the verb as well.

Sie kennen - they know

Sie kennt - she knows

When you speak, well you know who you're speaking too.


amyjuliarose

Warum es ist "meinen" und "mein" nicht?


TomBunzel

The verb 'kennen' requires us to use the accusative case, and just like in English, that the pronoun 'he' changes its case and becomes 'him' in the sentence: "They know him", in German, nouns change their article (in this case a possessive article) from 'mein' to 'meinen'.

In this case (Akkusativ) only the male nouns change.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.