"Sie kennen meinen Hund."

Translation:They know my dog.

September 3, 2017

20 Comments


JaclynBrad

Why isn't "They know my dog" accepted here? I know Sie is capitalized, but it's at the beginning of the sentence so I thought it was ambiguous.

September 3, 2017

quis_lib_duo

That should work as well as it is correct.

September 4, 2017

Melanie873158

Could be formal you, and could be plural too, as in You guys know my dog?

March 4, 2018

DerAndereLerner

It cannot be plural. If it was plural, it would have to be: Ihr kennt meinen Hund.

September 26, 2018

TomBunzel

I'm no native speaker, but I believe that formal-plural-you would also be 'Sie kennen'.

February 21, 2019

MadhumitaK1

Why is it "you know my dog" and not "they know my dog"?

September 6, 2017

JaclynBrad

"Sie kennen" is the formal "you" conjugation, but as quis_lib_duo said above, "they know my dog" should also be accepted here. A capitalized "Sie" is an indicator of the formal "you," since it would not be capitalized for "they." However, here "Sie" is at the beginning of the sentence, making it ambiguous since "Sie" would need to be capitalized in either scenario.

September 6, 2017

Volker869575

Sie shouldn't be use for "You" in this sentence

February 26, 2018

bishir2

isn't " kennen" refers to the plural "know"

November 12, 2018

hosseintaj3

Until here,I didn't see an acceptable answer for the comments.please explain how we can translate (Sie) to (you). Thank you if you answer very soon.

February 1, 2018

Expomm

Why is meinen and not meinem, Dog is masculine right?

May 31, 2018

S3cretSquirrel

Meinen is accusative. Meinem is dative.

Subject (you) + verb (know) + direct object (my dog). Therefore, use the accusative.

August 5, 2018

PhilipsMar3

I was confused here.. I answered They know my dog but not accepted

September 8, 2017

Ubergrape

So how can the they/we form be used for you?

October 13, 2017

Ubergrape

How can the we/they form be used for you? Is it to do with cases?

October 13, 2017

oceanician_langs

First comments I've lookes at. Still confused at wheb it's she ans it's they, but this is a confusing translation!

February 3, 2018

silentswin

So we would pretty much have to rely on context to determine if Sie meant you or they.

November 9, 2018

TomBunzel

When you hear someone else speak, you can determine the person from the verb as well.

Sie kennen - they know

Sie kennt - she knows

When you speak, well you know who you're speaking too.

April 4, 2019

amyjuliarose

Warum es ist "meinen" und "mein" nicht?

April 4, 2019

TomBunzel

The verb 'kennen' requires us to use the accusative case, and just like in English, that the pronoun 'he' changes its case and becomes 'him' in the sentence: "They know him", in German, nouns change their article (in this case a possessive article) from 'mein' to 'meinen'.

In this case (Akkusativ) only the male nouns change.

April 4, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.