"What should I do if there is a fire nearby?"

Translation:Wat moet ik doen als er een brand in de buurt is?

1 year ago

3 Comments


H_Butler
H_Butler

Why is it incorrect to use "of" instead of "als"?

my sentence > "Wat moet ik doen of er is een brand in de buurt?"

edit: Is it because "of" is still a subordinating conjunction?

4 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Of" can only mean if in the sense of whether. When it's a condition (if X, then Y) you must use "als".

  • "Ik vraag of er een brand is" = I ask whether/if there is a fire.
  • "Ik bel 112 als er een brand is" = I'll call 112 if there is a fire.
4 months ago

H_Butler
H_Butler

Thanks, that makes sense.

4 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.