1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Es un barco enorme."

"Es un barco enorme."

Translation:It is a huge ship.

March 11, 2013

34 Comments


Zia177448

"An huge"? I always thought it was "a huge"... Or is my accent that bad and nobody else would pronounce the "h"?


Melanie651735

Should be a. An is only if it is followed by a word starting with a vowel. The last time i checked, h is not a vowel!


neogerot

Is is a big ship is not the correct translation?


rspreng

Duo is fussy and big = 'grande'


Mathewtheraven

it didn't accept "a huge ship"

Saying it should be "an huge ship"

Bit pedantic right? Plenty of people say "A huge ship"


ExProcrastinator

March 2019, "a huge ship" was accepted.


jesuiskatielee

I believe it should be 'a' rather than 'an' in this case, with huge.


rein0258

Why doesn't "large" work for "enorme"?


mawileboy

enorme is bigger than large


LukeHoltom

This ones kinda a matter of opinion as neither really has a defined size.


Robbadob

Still, saying something is large isn't as emphatic as saying something is enormous.


RockStarr21

Large = grande Enormous = enorme. They are synonyms but not the same word.


gemaze

also "giant" does not work


Pelaaja_X

yep, it should work


ndenker

Why does it suggest "vessel" and then tell me it is wrong?!?


Seth833518

The English translation (level 1 of this lesson) is wrong. It marks the correct answer as "It is AN huge ship" instead of "It is A huge ship"


vicki.kura

I'm wondering what they call a barge. It is a ship and it is how my head is remembering barco to be ship.


emperorchiao

A barge is "una barcaza"


TheSmithinator

Move this to the Flirting lesson?


OreoMcsnuffles

┬┐Nave es mucho? Es un barco enorme.


CeeCeeSong

said giant wasn't accepted; should be "gigantic." Nitpicking, Duo.


ImReallyCo

Why is "it is an enormous boat" not right, it says the real answer is "it is 1 enormous boat"


jonathanbost

Maybe if you said "it is one enormous ship" it would have accepted it.


mk_95_95

Why doesn't "huge" work?


Delta5-4life

BIG/HUGH/ENORMOUS ALL MEANS THE SAME.. I HATE BEING DING 4 KNOWING MY LANGUAGE. THEY NEED 2 FIX THIS FREAKIN PROBLEM


Robbadob

You make it look like you don't know how "2" speak English. Big isn't as large as huge, which isn't as large as enormous. Duolingo tries to keep this distinction by assigning to each Spanish word a specific English counterpart.

grande = big

enorme = enormous


alice51k

Its the titanic


papabeartim

It is a big boat -- not correct? Why not? It's a literal translation.


jsshubham

Una barca is a ship not an ship please correct


peachy.jeon

ya'll this isn't proper english,, "it is an huge ship"


BhpRJ

A huge ship. It is an... No good


Bella277236

Duolingo grammar is incorrect. The info read "Es un barco enorme", which means "It is a huge ship". Duolingo did not have the proper word selection. You had "an" not "a", so your choice was to say "It is an huge ship" is incorrect. It should be "It is a huge ship". So, I did not chose the choice of the word "an". You should have accepted my answer. Duo is incorrect.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.