"Es un barco enorme."

Translation:It is a huge ship.

March 11, 2013

35 Comments


Zia177448

"An huge"? I always thought it was "a huge"... Or is my accent that bad and nobody else would pronounce the "h"?

February 16, 2019

Melanie651735

Should be a. An is only if it is followed by a word starting with a vowel. The last time i checked, h is not a vowel!

March 4, 2019

neogerot

Is is a big ship is not the correct translation?

March 11, 2013

rspreng

Duo is fussy and big = 'grande'

March 11, 2013

Mathewtheraven

it didn't accept "a huge ship"

Saying it should be "an huge ship"

Bit pedantic right? Plenty of people say "A huge ship"

February 21, 2019

ExProcrastinator

March 2019, "a huge ship" was accepted.

March 16, 2019

jesuiskatielee

I believe it should be 'a' rather than 'an' in this case, with huge.

February 27, 2019

rein0258

Why doesn't "large" work for "enorme"?

March 13, 2013

mawileboy

enorme is bigger than large

January 25, 2014

LukeHoltom

This ones kinda a matter of opinion as neither really has a defined size.

June 14, 2014

Robbadob

Still, saying something is large isn't as emphatic as saying something is enormous.

January 27, 2019

royalcherry21

Large = grande Enormous = enorme. They are synonyms but not the same word.

August 1, 2015

ndenker

Why does it suggest "vessel" and then tell me it is wrong?!?

September 27, 2014

gemaze

also "giant" does not work

March 27, 2013

Pelaaja_X

yep, it should work

March 29, 2014

vicki.kura

I'm wondering what they call a barge. It is a ship and it is how my head is remembering barco to be ship.

October 31, 2014

emperorchiao

A barge is "una barcaza"

September 17, 2017

vicki.kura

Gracias. :)

September 18, 2017

TheSmithinator

Move this to the Flirting lesson?

February 11, 2015

Seth833518

The English translation (level 1 of this lesson) is wrong. It marks the correct answer as "It is AN huge ship" instead of "It is A huge ship"

February 17, 2019

Linda329032

A huge in my book

February 24, 2019

OreoMcsnuffles

┬┐Nave es mucho? Es un barco enorme.

December 23, 2016

CeeCeeSong

said giant wasn't accepted; should be "gigantic." Nitpicking, Duo.

June 1, 2018

ImReallyCo

Why is "it is an enormous boat" not right, it says the real answer is "it is 1 enormous boat"

February 20, 2016

jonathanbost

Maybe if you said "it is one enormous ship" it would have accepted it.

November 7, 2016

mk_95_95

Why doesn't "huge" work?

February 29, 2016

Delta5-4life

BIG/HUGH/ENORMOUS ALL MEANS THE SAME.. I HATE BEING DING 4 KNOWING MY LANGUAGE. THEY NEED 2 FIX THIS FREAKIN PROBLEM

January 18, 2018

Robbadob

You make it look like you don't know how "2" speak English. Big isn't as large as huge, which isn't as large as enormous. Duolingo tries to keep this distinction by assigning to each Spanish word a specific English counterpart.

grande = big

enorme = enormous

January 27, 2019

alice51k

Its the titanic

April 17, 2018

papabeartim

It is a big boat -- not correct? Why not? It's a literal translation.

October 31, 2018

jsshubham

Una barca is a ship not an ship please correct

February 15, 2019

peachy.jeon

ya'll this isn't proper english,, "it is an huge ship"

March 18, 2019

Nathan519079

"It is an huge ship"... Wow, for being a language learning app you think it'd at least use proper English

March 23, 2019

BhpRJ

A huge ship. It is an... No good

March 28, 2019

Bella277236

Duolingo grammar is incorrect. The info read "Es un barco enorme", which means "It is a huge ship". Duolingo did not have the proper word selection. You had "an" not "a", so your choice was to say "It is an huge ship" is incorrect. It should be "It is a huge ship". So, I did not chose the choice of the word "an". You should have accepted my answer. Duo is incorrect.

April 4, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.