"Es un barco enorme."

Translation:It is an enormous ship.

5 years ago

23 Comments


neogerot
neogerot

Is is a big ship is not the correct translation?

5 years ago

rspreng

Duo is fussy and big = 'grande'

5 years ago

rein0258
rein0258

Why doesn't "large" work for "enorme"?

5 years ago

mawileboy
mawileboy

enorme is bigger than large

4 years ago

LukeHoltom
LukeHoltom

This ones kinda a matter of opinion as neither really has a defined size.

4 years ago

royalcherry21

Large = grande Enormous = enorme. They are synonyms but not the same word.

3 years ago

gemaze
gemaze

also "giant" does not work

5 years ago

Pelaaja_X

yep, it should work

4 years ago

ndenker

Why does it suggest "vessel" and then tell me it is wrong?!?

4 years ago

vicki.kura

I'm wondering what they call a barge. It is a ship and it is how my head is remembering barco to be ship.

3 years ago

emperorchiao
emperorchiao

A barge is "una barcaza"

1 year ago

vicki.kura

Gracias. :)

1 year ago

TheSmithinator

Move this to the Flirting lesson?

3 years ago

CeeCeeSong

said giant wasn't accepted; should be "gigantic." Nitpicking, Duo.

4 months ago

ImReallyCo

Why is "it is an enormous boat" not right, it says the real answer is "it is 1 enormous boat"

2 years ago

jonathanbost
jonathanbost

Maybe if you said "it is one enormous ship" it would have accepted it.

1 year ago

mk_95_95

Why doesn't "huge" work?

2 years ago

pattyivette

Big is also enorme which is the same as grande!!!

2 years ago

ScottMarsh4

-- i types It's a enormous ship instead of it's an enormous ship ----_-

2 years ago

OreoMcsnuffles

┬┐Nave es mucho? Es un barco enorme.

1 year ago

Delta5-4life

BIG/HUGH/ENORMOUS ALL MEANS THE SAME.. I HATE BEING DING 4 KNOWING MY LANGUAGE. THEY NEED 2 FIX THIS FREAKIN PROBLEM

9 months ago

racquel618723

Humongous ? Really? Why not big?

8 months ago

alice51k

Its the titanic

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.