"Do you need him?"

Translation:Braucht ihr ihn?

September 3, 2017

13 Comments


Fritz78266

The english does not specify number, so my rendering it as singular is also correct.

September 3, 2017

mizinamo

That is correct.

This is one of the sentences that is not supposed to be part of the public Duolingo course, but has spilled over from another effort, probably the cooperation with Pearson ( see https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24066422 ).

It should ideally be corrected to accept both Brauchst du ihn? and Brauchen Sie ihn?, which are also correct.

September 26, 2017

benton.1

I wrote "Brauchst du ihn" and tried to report that "my answer should be accepted" but that was not available as a choice. Can you as a moderator report it through other channels? Also, the up/down voting arrows have not been working since the "updates" DL made. I mentioned it on the forum that announced the updates, over a month ago. Do you know whats going on with that and why it takes so long to make corrections?

December 3, 2017

mizinamo

Brauchst du ihn should be accepted now as far as I can tell; the exercise has been edited since my previous comment and now includes Brauchst du ihn and Brauchen Sie ihn as well.

If you come across this exercise again and Brauchst du ihn is rejected, can you make a screenshot, upload it somewhere, and link to here, please?

Also, where did you encounter the exercise? On the website or a mobile app -- if a mobile app, which one (e.g. Android, iOS, Kindle Fire, Windows Phone, ...) and do you have the current version of that app?

December 4, 2017

summermermer

I encounter this problem mobile app, du and Sie is not available to chiose.

October 30, 2018

pedrohgmuniz

You're amazing, man! :)

October 5, 2017

e.france

Rrrr

September 26, 2018

Metalsoul

how could I know if "you" is plural or singular. Both answers would be correct

September 27, 2017

mizinamo

Yes, exactly. Pick either one and they should both be accepted.

October 10, 2017

bassclef12

I think this should actually be "Brauchst du ihn?"

September 27, 2017

mizinamo

Both Braucht ihr ihn? and Brauchst du ihn? are correct translations of "Do you need him?", so "should actually be" is wrong.

September 27, 2017

houstoncloer

Braucht du ihn?

October 9, 2017

mizinamo

The verb form and the pronoun don't fit together.

"Brauchst du?" to one person, "braucht ihr?" to several people.

"Braucht du?" is not possible.

October 10, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.