MarthaBrue

Frozen

The course seems to be stuck. I completed the Questions 1 without error and even did it twice and the program does not move forward

9/4/2017, 1:44:10 AM

6 Comments


JackMartian

Did you complete all the lessons in the basics #1 skill?

9/4/2017, 1:58:16 AM

SLeason

I know what you mean. That happened to me yesterday. I recommend maybe trying a different lesson or maybe just freeze your streak if that doesn't work, then come back tomorrow and try again. I don't know how it happened, though

9/4/2017, 2:08:22 AM

pentaan

Hi Martha,

Please, try this explanation in the Duolingo Help Center:
"I'm stuck, why can't I open the next skill?"
https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204777904-I-m-stuck-why-can-t-I-open-the-next-skill

Here are some useful links, to get more familiar with Duolingo:

Happy learning.

9/4/2017, 6:06:09 AM

gatiquo

I have noticed lately that it is harder to get to new lessons. Perhaps the duolingo theory that people are learning too fast is in action.

9/4/2017, 6:39:35 PM

MarthaBrue

an interesting thought!

9/4/2017, 10:08:22 PM

MarthaBrue

yes, a few days ago the system would not move forward even though I did the SAME lessons correctly three times. Today is much better.

9/26/2017, 11:56:41 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.