"Why is that all?"

Translation:Kwa nini basi?

September 4, 2017

3 Comments


AGreatUserName

What does this mean??

I can't think of a context that those English words would be used other than as a pretty unnatural way to say "Why is that all there is? Why isn't there more?" ... and the Swahili doesn't look like it would mean that.

September 4, 2017

aboutpurpo

Given that it is an unnatural construction, could it be correct to say, "Kwa nini ina yote?"

September 19, 2017

AGreatUserName

That would be more like "why does it have all" ... change "ina" to "hiyo/ile ni" and I guess so.

September 19, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.