"Du bist zufrieden mit dem Leben."

Translation:You are contented with life.

March 11, 2013

30 Comments


Soglio

In English there are two possible translations, but the meaning is not quite the same. Does this distinction make sense in German? If so, how would one make the distinction?

"You are happy with life" = You are generally very happy; you are very happy with YOUR life."

"You are happy with THE life" refers more to a way of life in which you participate, not just your own life; for example "You are happy with the life in a monastery" (if one lives in a monastery) or "You are happy with the life of a pirate (including long months at sea, sleeping in a hammock, getting wet often, drinking bad rum)."

March 11, 2013

kyky

If "dem" is stressed, the second meaning is fine, too.

March 11, 2013

Soglio

Thank you. How would you do that in writing? (Is this an instance in which a modal particle would be handy?)

March 12, 2013

kyky

I don't think you need a modal particle here. If you mean "this kind of life in contrast to another", you can also use "diesem Leben".

March 13, 2013

Soglio

Thanks. Perhaps I should ask: would you say "you are happy with the life" meaning "the way of life" in German, or would you consider that English construct to be an English language idiom?

March 13, 2013

kyky

Well, with "normal" intonation, you mean life in general. I wouldn't say that it is an idiom.

March 13, 2013

Brodie1

Why would "You are satisfied with this life." not work?

August 11, 2013

RaulFazil

which will be translated as Du bist zufrieden mit diesem Leben

February 3, 2014

DanRope

So the article is needed to make it clear is "Dativ", even if it is not THE life but "life" in a generic abstract way? I just want to grasp the German grammar.

August 2, 2013

Criculann

I think you are right. At least omitting the article sounds weird to me (I'm a native speaker). Though you can omit the article when you are using the plural and refer to something in general rather than something particular. e.g. "Ich bin zufrieden mit Hunden"

August 2, 2013

DanRope

Danke für deine Hilfe, Sprachpartner.

August 2, 2013

Criculann

Siempre, compañero de la lengua. @ the others, please excuse my use of Spanish in a German discussion. :)

August 2, 2013

eldelacarlota

Buddy, do you speak Spanish? 'cause I'm Argentinian and that would be great to ask for help to somebody that is a native german speaker and also can communicate in spanish, for a easier way to learn! :D

October 5, 2013

Criculann

I don't speak it fluently. But it should be good enough in order to communicate with you as long as it isn't too difficult Spanish. (Al menos yo lo espero :D) Anyway, I'd be glad too help wherever I can. If I it helps my Spanish too the better.

October 6, 2013

RaulFazil

So if its singular, I should always use the article ?

February 3, 2014

eldelacarlota

Can we find this sentence on the form "Du bist mit dem Leben zufrieden"?

October 4, 2013

Criculann

That's also a correct form of this sentence.

October 6, 2013

kyky

That is like "You are happy with life?".

October 4, 2013

eldelacarlota

Ah... if I change the order like that, it becomes a question?

October 5, 2013

kyky

Sorry I misread your sentence. I read the questionmark before the quotation marks. Considering the word order it can be both.

October 5, 2013

slug_a_bed

Can we do without the dem and have it mean the same thing?

May 8, 2013

kyky

You can't leave the article out.

May 8, 2013

earlangu87

Is 'glücklich' interchangeable with 'zufreiden' in this instance?

February 21, 2014

carolinefawcus

I typed my answer too fast and made errors by mistake: due bish zufriegen mit dem leben.....it was marked correct!

October 13, 2013

Wandering.Seeker

happy? content means different from happy.

November 12, 2013

V2Blast

It can mean both (plus "satisfied" and "pleased").

July 29, 2014

Wandering.Seeker

yes, I find those two you mentioned akin to the concept. the content person is happy but perhaps in a peaceful, calm way, or just through satisfaction. happy is more general; you can be not content yet still happy...of wanting more and more [of something]. but you're right anyway, that's what people generally make use of the adjective, sadly.

July 29, 2014

Seattle_scott

You are “contented” with life? Is that even English?

January 15, 2019

RobertHJMa

Yes it is.

January 19, 2019

JasonVBlack

The English is wrong...

December 1, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.