1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du bist zufrieden mit dem Le…

"Du bist zufrieden mit dem Leben."

Translation:You are contented with life.

March 11, 2013

33 Comments


Seattle_Scott

You are “contented” with life? Is that even English?


Bat-Amgala

Should be just content i think


Soglio

In English there are two possible translations, but the meaning is not quite the same. Does this distinction make sense in German? If so, how would one make the distinction?

"You are happy with life" = You are generally very happy; you are very happy with YOUR life."

"You are happy with THE life" refers more to a way of life in which you participate, not just your own life; for example "You are happy with the life in a monastery" (if one lives in a monastery) or "You are happy with the life of a pirate (including long months at sea, sleeping in a hammock, getting wet often, drinking bad rum)."


kyky

If "dem" is stressed, the second meaning is fine, too.


Soglio

Thank you. How would you do that in writing? (Is this an instance in which a modal particle would be handy?)


kyky

I don't think you need a modal particle here. If you mean "this kind of life in contrast to another", you can also use "diesem Leben".


Soglio

Thanks. Perhaps I should ask: would you say "you are happy with the life" meaning "the way of life" in German, or would you consider that English construct to be an English language idiom?


kyky

Well, with "normal" intonation, you mean life in general. I wouldn't say that it is an idiom.


Jagerboy96

Contented with life is not proper English. Maybe it was one day long ago, but not now. "You are content with life" is what it should be.


DanRope

So the article is needed to make it clear is "Dativ", even if it is not THE life but "life" in a generic abstract way? I just want to grasp the German grammar.


Criculann

I think you are right. At least omitting the article sounds weird to me (I'm a native speaker). Though you can omit the article when you are using the plural and refer to something in general rather than something particular. e.g. "Ich bin zufrieden mit Hunden"


DanRope

Danke für deine Hilfe, Sprachpartner.


Criculann

Siempre, compañero de la lengua. @ the others, please excuse my use of Spanish in a German discussion. :)


eldelacarlota

Buddy, do you speak Spanish? 'cause I'm Argentinian and that would be great to ask for help to somebody that is a native german speaker and also can communicate in spanish, for a easier way to learn! :D


Criculann

I don't speak it fluently. But it should be good enough in order to communicate with you as long as it isn't too difficult Spanish. (Al menos yo lo espero :D) Anyway, I'd be glad too help wherever I can. If I it helps my Spanish too the better.


RaulFazil

So if its singular, I should always use the article ?


Brodie1

Why would "You are satisfied with this life." not work?


RaulFazil

which will be translated as Du bist zufrieden mit diesem Leben


eldelacarlota

Can we find this sentence on the form "Du bist mit dem Leben zufrieden"?


Criculann

That's also a correct form of this sentence.


slug_a_bed

Can we do without the dem and have it mean the same thing?


kyky

You can't leave the article out.


JasonVBlack

The English is wrong...


earlangu87

Is 'glücklich' interchangeable with 'zufreiden' in this instance?


OUOrganist

Surely better English is You are content with life. "Contented" sounds VERY strange to me. Native English speaker…USA.


Soglio

"Contented" sounds fine to me (US English native speaker), and Merriam Webster agrees with its use as an adjective. "Contented" is perfectly fine in English. See this: https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/contented


JasonVBlack

I've never heard contented used before though, almost everything uses just content


carolinefawcus

I typed my answer too fast and made errors by mistake: due bish zufriegen mit dem leben.....it was marked correct!


Wandering.Seeker

happy? content means different from happy.


V2Blast

It can mean both (plus "satisfied" and "pleased").


Wandering.Seeker

yes, I find those two you mentioned akin to the concept. the content person is happy but perhaps in a peaceful, calm way, or just through satisfaction. happy is more general; you can be not content yet still happy...of wanting more and more [of something]. but you're right anyway, that's what people generally make use of the adjective, sadly.


Liayden

"You are content with the life" would work in English because it would usually refer to a lifestyle choice, or a vocation; Example, - "You are a - Teacher/Doctor /Lawyer and you are content/happy/unhappy/delighted with the life"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.