"Wimbo wa Taifa"

Translation:National Anthem

9/4/2017, 3:05:05 AM

3 Comments


LazyEinstein

I put "National Song". Would that not work also?

9/4/2017, 3:05:05 AM

smauG566

What is the plural of wimbo?

1/26/2018, 9:38:08 AM

Catriona28475

nyimbo is the plural.
It belongs to the strange noun class 11/10 (singular/plural) pairing, which includes

  • uso (face) / nyuso (faces)
  • ukuta (wall) / kuta (walls)

Take a look at this 2Seeds lesson on noun classes:
https://2seedsswahili.wordpress.com/2013/05/27/swahili-unit-4/

1/30/2018, 11:24:21 PM
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.