1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Wimbo wa Taifa"

"Wimbo wa Taifa"

Translation:National Anthem

September 4, 2017

3 Comments


LazyEinstein

I put "National Song". Would that not work also?


smauG566

What is the plural of wimbo?


Catriona28475

nyimbo is the plural.
It belongs to the strange noun class 11/10 (singular/plural) pairing, which includes

  • uso (face) / nyuso (faces)
  • ukuta (wall) / kuta (walls)

Take a look at this 2Seeds lesson on noun classes:
https://2seedsswahili.wordpress.com/2013/05/27/swahili-unit-4/

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.