"I need you all."

Translation:Euch brauche ich.

September 4, 2017

9 Comments


Artonauticas

Why is this sentence set up like this? What are the grammar rules causing this order of words?

September 4, 2017

quis_lib_duo

It probably just shows how flexible German syntax can be due to cases.

In this instance, ich brauche euch is more common, but the solution given by DL is entirely possible as well.

September 4, 2017

depeda

....and how do I translate "Ich brauche Euch alle" ?

September 5, 2017

Flauschbau1

As a native German speaker i would say exactly the same way. " I need you all" or maybe "i need all of you"

The translation here is grammatically correct, but it is no common use in Germany. This sentence would be an andwer to a very specific question, as if you need to make clear which special group is needed. Much more common, and also grammatically correct would be "ich brauche euch".

October 25, 2017

CaseyWeide1

i think it would be redundant to say that considering "euch" already means you all. it would be like saying "i need you all all"

October 11, 2017

Emily816841

I wonder if this sentence is emphasizing who I need- you all (euch). So that's why Euch is first. And whenever they emphasize a word by putting it first in the sentence, it seems to cause the subject/verb to flip. Hence, the backwords word order.

November 21, 2017

GyurefiAndras

And what should this sentence mean? Shouldn't be this I need all of you, or everyone of you, for me it's a little bit unnatural.

October 21, 2017

GutenMorge10

Would "Ich brauche sie alle" be correct?

December 4, 2017

mizinamo

It's a correct sentence but it's not a translation of the English sentence -- it means "I need them all" or "I need all of them".

December 5, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.