1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "This tie is yours."

"This tie is yours."

Translation:Cette cravate est la tienne.

September 4, 2017

15 Comments


Fekkezaum

Is there anything wrong with "Cette cravate, c'est la vôtre"?

Duo didn't like it, and I'm pretty sure i've seen a sentence like this to translate a sentence just like "This (something) is yours". Did I miss something?


Sitesurf

This construct, with a double subject, is emphatic. The English sentence is not emphatic.


NicLiam

How can we tell that though? Every other sentence in this exercise has had the double subject and don't seem any more emphatic than this one in English?


NabeelaShk

Why doesn't "Cette cravate est le tien" work?


GyrnolSpwng

Cravate is a feminine noun (la cravate, une cravate), hence the use of cette instead of ce. The pronoun also has to agree with the noun's gender, so we must use la tienne

Other examples of this, using nouns of different gender and number:

  • Le chien est le tien. (Masc. singular)
  • Ces verres sont les tiens. (Masc. plural)
  • Cette voiture est la tienne (Fem. singular)
  • Les fleurs jaunes sont les tiennes. (Fem. plural)

The pronouns mien (mine) and sien (his / her / its) follow the same rule and pattern.


NabeelaShk

Thanks! That helps. So even if the tie belongs to a male, the pronoun must be "la tienne?"


Sitesurf

"la tienne" means "ta cravate", just as "yours" means "your tie".

French possessive adjectives agree with the noun they modify and do not give any indication on the owner's gender.

"ton pantalon, ta cravate, tes chaussures" show you that "ton, ta and tes" agree with the object owned, not with the owner.


LeBateleur1

Can someone explain why the construction "Cette cravate, c'est la tienne" is not correct in this case?


Sitesurf

We have not entered all emphatic ways of saying every single sentence, especially when the original, French sentence is not emphatic.

For this exercise, the source sentence is "cette cravate est la tienne".


esilluzio

Why would "Ça cravate est la tienne" be incorrect?


Sitesurf

"ça" is a pronoun and you cannot use it as an adjective.

"ça" is short for "cela" and it means "that thing".

The demonstrative adjectives are:

  • ce chien - masculine singular in front of a word starting with a consonant sound
  • cet arbre - masculine singular in front of a word starting with a vowel sound
  • cette cravate - feminine singular
  • ces chiens/arbres/cravates - all plurals

Suchiththa

Would Ceci work here rather than Cette? Or am I understanding Ceci incorrectly?


Sitesurf

"Ceci" is possible with another construction: ceci est votre cravate = this is your tie.


DavidaRich

I have made several errors here, and learned a bit from the corrections; the first time, I used "ce" instead of "cette" and was given "cette cravate est à lui"; then I tried "cette cravatte est la tienne" (mis-spelled cravate again)' The solution offered as "cette cravate est à toi". Next time I tried "cette cravate est à lui" which was also marked wrong and "Cette cravate est la tienne" popped up. Finally I put "cette cravate est à toi" which was accepted. So pleased I wanted tto many "t"s.


Sitesurf

In any event "à lui" cannot match "yours" but "his".

Two possibilities:

  • cette cravate est à toi
  • cette cravate est à vous

Plus, two alternatives:

  • cette cravate est la tienne
  • cette cravate est la vôtre.
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.