Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wat een schattig baby'tje!"

Translation:What a cute little baby!

0
11 months ago

5 Comments


OnkelD
OnkelD

The pronunciation used for "baby'tje" is throwing me a little. It sounds like he's saying "Baby-tyuh"... the "tyuh" sound is atypical of all the diminutives I'd learned so far where the tje has something of a "tschuh" sound --(sorry about spelling but phonetically that's about as close as I can make it. The tje in "biertje" would be an example of how differently they sound. Does that apostrophe make it have that different sound?

3
Reply11 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It's because it's text-to-speech, which appears to have issues dealing with the apostrophe.

6
Reply11 months ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

Ahhh, thank you so much! Now for my clarification... does that mean it "should" have the typical tje ending sound when it is spoken? That way I'll know how it should actually be pronounced.

0
Reply11 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Yes, in general tje is pronounced the same.

2
Reply11 months ago

Ulaaar
Ulaaar

What is the necessity of having the apostrophe in baby'tje as oppose to mannetje which doesnt have it?

0
Reply5 months ago