1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "What are these ones?"

"What are these ones?"

Translation:Skorossa kesi issi?

September 4, 2017

7 Comments


BossLearner87

Skorossa kosi issi!


Tzanaa

i understood that reference


HasanB1

Can someone please explain why this is skorossa and not skoros?


Juan762265

I believe it's cause it refers to a plural. It would be something like a plural form of "what"


Jyssi

With skoros it would have to be "skoros kesy issa?"


Koen486171

why is "kesi skorossa issi" wrong?


purplepurpur

Not technically wrong, but question words almost always come at the start of the sentence, so "Skorossa kesi issi" or "Sparossa bisi issi" would be better.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.