"What are these ones?"

Translation:Skorossa kesi issi?

September 4, 2017

6 Comments


AdamScott794079

Skorossa kosi issi!

March 1, 2018

HasanB1

Can someone please explain why this is skorossa and not skoros?

September 4, 2017

Juan762265

I believe it's cause it refers to a plural. It would be something like a plural form of "what"

September 28, 2017

Jyssi

With skoros it would have to be "skoros kesy issa?"

December 5, 2018

Koen486171

why is "kesi skorossa issi" wrong?

December 18, 2018

AnoNymous639063

Not technically wrong, but question words almost always come at the start of the sentence, so "Skorossa kesi issi" or "Sparossa bisi issi" would be better.

March 12, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.