"That is your duck."

Translation:Dat is je eend.

1 year ago

9 Comments


lavis86

Why "Die is jouw eend" is not correct? If it's "De eend". Shouldn't "Die" be the right pronoun to use in this case?

7 months ago

EmMtKG

Why is it not dat is eend van je

11 months ago

Alex536980

i believe "van" is like possessive of a specific noun. like "husband's" or "Saskia's". i may be wrong but that is how i see it.

9 months ago

Nicole680642

Is je the unstressed form of jouw?

1 year ago

El2theK
Mod

Yes, it is.

1 year ago

KatiaPines1

Why does it not accept jouw? It's not wrong

1 year ago

El2theK
Mod

Jouw is accepted.

1 year ago

Leah971687

"Dat eend is van jou" i must be really messed up but i dont know why this is wrong? Im mostly confused about the use of je/jouw/jij/jou and also how to use van properly.

3 months ago

pien20101

Dat eend is van jou" Leah is something we never will say in Dutch. That is really wrong. You can say: "die eend is van jou" that is correct Dutch, but that is not the write translation from "that is your duck" . You have to translate that as "dat is jouw eend" of "dat is je eend". Jouw mag volgens mij ook want is bezittelijk voornaamwoord.

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.