"That is your duck."

Translation:Dat is je eend.

1 year ago

9 Comments


EmMtKG
EmMtKG

Why is it not dat is eend van je

7 months ago

Alex536980

i believe "van" is like possessive of a specific noun. like "husband's" or "Saskia's". i may be wrong but that is how i see it.

5 months ago

lavis86

Why "Die is jouw eend" is not correct? If it's "De eend". Shouldn't "Die" be the right pronoun to use in this case?

3 months ago

Nicole680642

Is je the unstressed form of jouw?

10 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Yes, it is.

9 months ago

KatiaPines1

Why does it not accept jouw? It's not wrong

9 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Jouw is accepted.

9 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.