"Zentyssy dāri ȳdrasi."

Translation:The guests are speaking to the king.

1 year ago

2 Comments


HasanB1

Correct me if I'm wrong, but shouldn't this be zentyssy darot ȳdrasi? If the guests are speaking to the king, then the king is an indirect object and should be marked in the dative. As the sentence is now, it makes it sound like the guests are speaking the word 'king'

1 year ago

SprightBark

ȳdragon takes an accusative when it means "to speak to"

(And an instrumental when it means "to speak a language".)

11 months ago
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.