"Hijkooktallerleilekkereten."

Translation:He is cooking all kinds of tasty food.

1 year ago

12 Comments


JeraldFitzjerald
JeraldFitzjerald

"Foods" should be accepted. Food is not a plural unless you're talking about a quantity; if you're talking about different KINDS of foodS, the plural is foods.

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

I don't think it's as straightforward as that. My first reaction was "All kinds of FOOD" and when I road-tested that on several native speakers of British English, they agreed. However, on reflection I think one can apply "all kinds of" to mass nouns or abstract nouns and to concrete count nouns. So it depends what you mean by "allerlei eten", and without context it could translate as either all kinds of foods or all kinds of food. Either should be accepted

9 months ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

I put "nice" for lekker, which got a thumbs down. Why?

9 months ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

'Allerlei'. Cool word. Can it be used in all kinds of situations, e.g. both formal and informal? :)

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

I'd say it is mostly used in informal situations/sentences. Divers(en) and verschillend would be more formal synonyms, although neither of them really works as a substitute in the above sentence.

1 year ago

Raphinha312809

Is : he cooks all kind of tasty foods correct? Because it said it was wrong!!!

1 year ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

all kinds of

1 year ago

nataliedanger

Could it be because you wrote "all KIND of tasty foods" instead of "all KINDS of tasty foods"? Not sure if there's a difference between "he cooks" or "he is cooking" here.

1 year ago

KaabMillet

Types should be accepted

1 year ago

rcambrj

Why is lekker != nice here?

9 months ago

MattGrigsb

Can i use "mooi eten" here? Does that translate to "lovely food?"

1 year ago

ejlens
ejlens

mooi is about looks rather than taste, so closer to 'beautiful food'

9 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.