"Sȳri kepi iksāt."

Translation:You are good fathers.

September 4, 2017

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GorioMGA

Correct solutions: You are good fathers., You all are good fathers.

My answer was: You are all good fathers. It's the same thing, but marked as wrong.


Caleb579195

It means the same same thing but the sentence structure is different and duo is picky. In english the second person plural is either you, ya'll or you all depending on your dialect which is why those work, having the all after are makes it an adjective describing the fathers.


HinjakuHinjaku

"You all are good fathers" is not the same as "You are all good fathers". The placement of all changes the meaning.


mvonWeimar

How do you get the accent over the "y".?

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.