Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ze zoekt haar bril."

Translation:She is looking for her glasses.

0
11 months ago

5 Comments


ifapel
ifapel

Wouldn't "Zij zoekt haar bril" be correct? :O

0
Reply11 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yes, that's also accepted (unless it was a type what you hear exercise)

0
Reply11 months ago

ifapel
ifapel

It wasn't and it was marked as wrong, although according to me, it's correct. :S

0
Reply11 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It is in our database, though. It might be a bug.

0
Reply11 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

On a whim I tried, "She is searching her glasses," which I was surprised to find accepted. So "zoekt" can mean both "search" (which would make a lot more sense for a different direct object) and "search for"?

0
Reply3 months ago