"Lukas ist ein Mann und Anna ist eine Frau."

Translation:Lukas is a man and Anna is a woman.

September 4, 2017

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


charlotte844704

ein is 1 but it is supposed to be a instead of 1

October 10, 2017

KohlMaverick

"Ein/Eine" can mean both "a/an" and "one".

Ein Mann = A man/One man.
Eine Frau = A woman/One woman.

October 17, 2017

EPyb7CnJ

Should not be like for a man and a woman : das Mann die Frau

November 19, 2017

biertopf

No. The English sentence uses the indefinite article "a", so in German you also should use the indefinite article "ein/eine".
NB: "Mann" is a masculine noun, so you would use "der" if you used the definite article.

November 20, 2017

privateltc

I'm so confusing about ist and bist . Are they the same ?

December 2, 2017

amble2lingo

They are both different conjugations of the verb "sein" (to be). If you are using the browser version of Duolingo, the conjugation of this verb is given in the Tips and notes section of the lesson page. If you are using the app, this section is not available. So, here's the rundown. Of course, "to be" is a very irregular verb.

Singular -
1st person - ich bin (I am)
2nd person - du bist (you-informal are)
3rd person - er/sie/es ist (he/she/it is)

Plural -
1st person - wir sind (we are)
2nd person - ihr seit (you-plural are)
3rd person - sie sind (they are)
- Sie sind (you-formal are)

December 2, 2017

LuciaTheod

ok... I get it - ein means an and one - that is it?

March 26, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

ein can mean "a", "an", or "one".

The same with eine.

March 27, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.