1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá an deis aici."

" an deis aici."

Translation:She has the opportunity.

September 4, 2017

6 Comments


TrevorPowe2

"she has the right"?


scilling

The legal/moral sense of the noun “right” is ceart. Irish tends to use phrases for the directional/political noun “right”.


LaynePierc1

why not "she has a chance?"


19O492554

Because of the definite article an.

It's also worth nothing that "a chance" can mean "a possibility" as well as "an opportunity", but deis only means "an opportunity". You can't use deis to say "there's a chance of rain this afternoon", and "She has a chance" can imply possibility rather than opportunity.


teaclud

why not dheis? isn't deis feminine since it ends in a slender consonant?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.