Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I show the children the small spiders."

Translation:Eu le arăt copiilor păianjenii cei mici.

1 year ago

5 Comments


TurchynSlava
TurchynSlava

Why it is not just simply "păianjeni mici"?

7 months ago

TurchynSlava
TurchynSlava

Why it's not just simply "păianjeni mici"?

7 months ago

ski_RO
ski_RO

Because that would be indefinite: "I show the children small spiders." "Păianjenii cei mici" is more like "the spiders that are small."

So, you make sure you show the children the small spiders and not the big spiders because you don't want to frighten them.

3 months ago

Coriander18
Coriander18

so the le is not compulsory?

1 year ago

Luchtmens
Luchtmens

It's not compulsory here, but the sentence sounds slightly more formal without it. You are generally better off using "le" than omitting it.

1 year ago