"I show the children the small spiders."

Translation:Eu le arăt copiilor păianjenii cei mici.

September 4, 2017

5 Comments


TurchynSlava

Why it is not just simply "păianjeni mici"?

January 30, 2018

Coriander18

so the le is not compulsory?

September 4, 2017

Luchtmens

It's not compulsory here, but the sentence sounds slightly more formal without it. You are generally better off using "le" than omitting it.

September 9, 2017

TurchynSlava

Why it's not just simply "păianjeni mici"?

January 30, 2018

Sandybell1990

Because that would be indefinite: "I show the children small spiders." "Păianjenii cei mici" is more like "the spiders that are small."

So, you make sure you show the children the small spiders and not the big spiders because you don't want to frighten them.

June 15, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.