"Your flowers!"

Translation:Eure Blumen!

September 4, 2017

13 Comments


matt.the.aussie

Is there any reason why this could not also be "Deine Blumen"?

September 5, 2017

JuliusBawa

It could be, in fact it was my answer which duolingo accepted

September 14, 2017

omercohen213

Depends only on the context

November 16, 2017

-sam-espinosa-

When is it Deine and when is it Eure???

September 27, 2017

JuliusBawa

It's deine when it belongs to one person, I.e 2nd person singular, and eure when it belongs to many people, I.e 2nd person plural. In short, du > deine, ihr > eure

September 28, 2017

nirman123deka

But why it is showing ihre in my answer?

December 6, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

ihre (lowercase) would be wrong but Ihre (capitalised) is possible -- that's the possessive form of Sie (formal you).

December 6, 2017

D-SprichtDeutsch

When is eure and eurer used?

March 10, 2018

Churupappa

Why isn't "euere" accepted when "eure" is a shortened version of "euere"?

December 12, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

euere is rarely used -- so rarely that it sounds wrong to me.

You can report it if you'd like.

December 13, 2017

Guy427892

What is the difference between Dein and Deine?

October 25, 2018

AshkanKasiri

Is "ihre blumen" also correct for formal situations?

January 20, 2019

shreyajain2005

E A S Y

September 4, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.