1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Your flowers!"

"Your flowers!"

Translation:Eure Blumen!

September 4, 2017

22 Comments


newsboy-truckful

Is there any reason why this could not also be "Deine Blumen"?


JulzBee

It could be, in fact it was my answer which duolingo accepted


omercohen213

Depends only on the context


-sam-espinosa-

When is it Deine and when is it Eure???


JulzBee

It's deine when it belongs to one person, I.e 2nd person singular, and eure when it belongs to many people, I.e 2nd person plural. In short, du > deine, ihr > eure


D-SprichtDeutsch

When is eure and eurer used?


nirman123deka

But why it is showing ihre in my answer?


mizinamo

ihre (lowercase) would be wrong but Ihre (capitalised) is possible -- that's the possessive form of Sie (formal you).


Guy427892

What is the difference between Dein and Deine?


bluzzul

I think deine is femenine and dein masc & neutral. Plural is always deine


Churupappa

Why isn't "euere" accepted when "eure" is a shortened version of "euere"?


mizinamo

euere is rarely used -- so rarely that it sounds wrong to me.

You can report it if you'd like.


Andrepacas96

What is the difference between ihr and eure ?


Kevin496801

Why wouldn't this sentence be deine Blumen?


fehrerdef

"your" can be "deine", "eure" and "Ihre", depebding on whether you speak informally to one person, several persons, or formally. All three versions are accepted.


PaulaSchil5

Could deine blumen also be correct?


fehrerdef

Yes, that's one of the possible translations.


Rex12a

Deine versus Eure?


fehrerdef

"deine": one person
"eure": several persons

and "Ihre": one or several persons, formal

English does not differentiate here. All those are "your".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.