1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Your flowers!"

"Your flowers!"

Translation:Eure Blumen!

September 4, 2017

18 Comments


newsboy-truckful

Is there any reason why this could not also be "Deine Blumen"?


JulzBee

It could be, in fact it was my answer which duolingo accepted


omercohen213

Depends only on the context


-sam-espinosa-

When is it Deine and when is it Eure???


JulzBee

It's deine when it belongs to one person, I.e 2nd person singular, and eure when it belongs to many people, I.e 2nd person plural. In short, du > deine, ihr > eure


D-SprichtDeutsch

When is eure and eurer used?


nirman123deka

But why it is showing ihre in my answer?


mizinamo

ihre (lowercase) would be wrong but Ihre (capitalised) is possible -- that's the possessive form of Sie (formal you).


Churupappa

Why isn't "euere" accepted when "eure" is a shortened version of "euere"?


mizinamo

euere is rarely used -- so rarely that it sounds wrong to me.

You can report it if you'd like.


Guy427892

What is the difference between Dein and Deine?


bluzzul

I think deine is femenine and dein masc & neutral. Plural is always deine


Andrepacas96

What is the difference between ihr and eure ?


Kevin496801

Why wouldn't this sentence be deine Blumen?


fehrerdef
Mod

"your" can be "deine", "eure" and "Ihre", depebding on whether you speak informally to one person, several persons, or formally. All three versions are accepted.


seame12

Duo is telling me the answer is "Deine Blumen" but Deine was not even an option.... I took a screen shot if anyone is interested.


fehrerdef
Mod

English "your" is ambiguous. It can be "deine", "eure" or "Ihre" in German. One of these was certainly an option.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.