1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He transfers one hundred eur…

"He transfers one hundred euros."

Translation:Er überweist hundert Euro.

September 4, 2017

10 Comments


Jos225063

Warum nicht einhundert?


Hilmy14

Why is Überträgt not an acceptable word?


quis_lib_duo

You don't use übertragen with money, it is überweisen if you transfer money.

übertragen is used, for instance, when you assign a task: eine Aufgabe übertragen


PopSixSquish

Why is it 'zwei Millionen Euro' elsewhere but 'hundert Euro' here (hundert isn't capitalized)?


fehrerdef

because usually numbers aren't capitalized, but "Million", "Milliarde" etc. are treated as nouns, and therefore capitalized.
You can guess this a little when looking at English. You can say "a/the million", but you usually don't say "a twenty" (of course you can, if you talk a bout the number twenty written somewhere, but in this case you would capitalize "die Zwanzig" in German as well).


Amir733596

Why isn't Euro(s) here plural? Is 'one hundred' (and also thousand, million, etc.) considered singular?


fehrerdef

After numbers you usually use the singular form of a currency unit in German. You would use the plural only if you were talking about the number of coins you have in your wallet.


caracgtacu

I've always used wechselt for transfer


fehrerdef

That has a completely different meaning. "wechseln" means "to change", i.e. changing one currency into another (e.g. dollars to pesos). "to transfer" is "überweisen", i.e. moving an amount of money from one bank account to another one.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.