"There are a lot of fish in the pond."

Translation:さかながいけにたくさんいます。

September 4, 2017

21 Comments


Christophe566840

Can たくさん be put before さかな in this sentence?

March 19, 2018

lucaspossatti

I think so. But I answered as you suggested and it wasn't accepted. I've reported it.

April 16, 2018

_Dani_uwu

Yes, but you need to use の between the two. Like so: "たくさんのさかながいけにいます"

July 23, 2018

tx91791

I didn't use "no" and it was correct. I believe you are incorrect on the need to use it between the two.

April 17, 2019

Ben813848

If "たくさんさかな" is now accepted, it maybe shouldn't be. Found this on an online language site forum:

"Okay, now, here’s another tricky thing. たくさん takusan can also be used as an adverb (i.e. “a lot”). In that case, you don’t need の no following たくさん takusan.

Examples: たくさん食べます。Takusan tabemasu. (I eat a lot) たくさん勉強しました。Takusan benkyooshimashita. (I studied a lot.)

It’s interesting how たくさんtakusan and the english “a lot” is similar. In English, you cannot say, “a lot books”. Instead, you say, “a lot of books”. In Japanese too, you cannot say たくさん本 takusan hon. Instead, you say, たくさんの本 takusan no hon. On the other hand, there is no problem saying “I eat a lot” or たくさん食べます Takusan tabemasu."

Source: https://www.livinglanguage.com/community/discussion/284/saying-many-much-in-japanese

April 23, 2019

V-P6

Actually You can say たくさんさかな without の. I have an old copy of Genki 1 and on page 80 in Chapter 4 they introduce the use of たくさん briefly and they use it without の in the examples. Like たくさんさかな.

So you can use たくさん in many ways and it can be translated as "a lot", "many" or "much" and if you use it similarly to "a lot" then you will need の.

Here's also a link to what seems to be the same explanation as the one I have in the book

https://wp.stolaf.edu/japanese/grammar-index/genki-i-ii-grammar-index/takusan-genki-i-chapter-4/

April 23, 2019

Ben813848

It's interesting, I started looking into this further after reading your comment and I'm finding conflicting information; ironically, this includes a 2-year old reddit thread that references finding both of our resources & being confused: https://redd.it/4ux2j2, where the comments appear conflicting.

Another was a stack exchange conversation that included a presumably native speaker (given inconsistencies in their English) saying, "...たくさん本...", but then they later amend the response by saying, "By the way, I should have shown you the sentence like this; 私はとてもたくさん「の」本を持っている, because 本 is noun". https://japanese.stackexchange.com/questions/46677/when-do-i-have-to-use-%e3%81%9f%e3%81%8f%e3%81%95%e3%82%93-and-%e3%81%a8%e3%81%a6%e3%82%82

Another resource essentially suggested that in the case of scenarios like, "たくさんさかながいけにいます", that takusan might be modifying the entire verb-phrase and not just the noun it prepends.

It'd be good to have a native Japanese speaker weigh in on this.

April 24, 2019

V-P6

I'm starting to think using "no" after takusan is a matter of formality. Not using it is ok but using it is more formal.

April 24, 2019

V-P6

I wouldn't put much faith into random redditor's utterances.

Genki 1 is inarguably one of the best and most commonly used course book for preparing for official Japanese language proficiency tests and this information on the use of this word has not changed since the 1999 edition of the book.

If you google something like "たくさんやさい" or "たくさんさかな" or pair たくさん with any other noun with the quotation marks, you can find a lot of native Japanese using the word like also taught in Genki.

April 24, 2019

V-P6

What's the difference between あります and います in this case? It seems to me like they're basically the same thing and you could use あります here.

April 12, 2019

romcheek

Why in the previous question "in the ocean" was marked by で but "in the pond" is に?

September 4, 2017

PholaX

Because fish exists inside the pond, but when you swim, you do it at the place that is pond.

September 21, 2017

sora_Japan

That sentence was the same as this sentence except 'ocean'?

September 4, 2017

TerminatorAlso

で is used to mark the place that an action is happening but に is used to mark the place that an object exists

April 17, 2018

Daxnassrac

Why doesnt いけにさかながたくさのよいでいます work?

May 31, 2018

Daxnassrac

"Takusan oyoi" I messed up typing and it came out "takusa noyoi"

May 31, 2018

sora_Japan

@Daxnassrac
"いけでさかながたくさんおよいでいます。" "a lot of fish are swimming in the pond." And about "Takusan oyoideimasu." For "ん," you type "n" twice.

June 15, 2018

EzioAudito426972

i'd like to know too

June 14, 2018

mofutts

Why is there an i at the end of the sentence?

September 17, 2018

Ben813848

Is there an issue with the following, or is the sentence strange somehow?

たくさん の 魚(さかな)が 池(いけ)に います。

April 23, 2019

robi500215

why is my answer wrong?

September 22, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.