1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "There are a lot of fish in t…

"There are a lot of fish in the pond."

Translation:魚が池にたくさんいます。

September 4, 2017

30 Comments


Christophe566840

Can たくさん be put before さかな in this sentence?


lucaspossatti

I think so. But I answered as you suggested and it wasn't accepted. I've reported it.


Ben813848

If "たくさんさかな" is now accepted, it maybe shouldn't be. Found this on an online language site forum:

"Okay, now, here’s another tricky thing. たくさん takusan can also be used as an adverb (i.e. “a lot”). In that case, you don’t need の no following たくさん takusan.

Examples: たくさん食べます。Takusan tabemasu. (I eat a lot) たくさん勉強しました。Takusan benkyooshimashita. (I studied a lot.)

It’s interesting how たくさんtakusan and the english “a lot” is similar. In English, you cannot say, “a lot books”. Instead, you say, “a lot of books”. In Japanese too, you cannot say たくさん本 takusan hon. Instead, you say, たくさんの本 takusan no hon. On the other hand, there is no problem saying “I eat a lot” or たくさん食べます Takusan tabemasu."

Source: https://www.livinglanguage.com/community/discussion/284/saying-many-much-in-japanese


V-P6

Actually You can say たくさんさかな without の. I have an old copy of Genki 1 and on page 80 in Chapter 4 they introduce the use of たくさん briefly and they use it without の in the examples. Like たくさんさかな.

So you can use たくさん in many ways and it can be translated as "a lot", "many" or "much" and if you use it similarly to "a lot" then you will need の.

Here's also a link to what seems to be the same explanation as the one I have in the book

https://wp.stolaf.edu/japanese/grammar-index/genki-i-ii-grammar-index/takusan-genki-i-chapter-4/


Ben813848

It's interesting, I started looking into this further after reading your comment and I'm finding conflicting information; ironically, this includes a 2-year old reddit thread that references finding both of our resources & being confused: https://redd.it/4ux2j2, where the comments appear conflicting.

Another was a stack exchange conversation that included a presumably native speaker (given inconsistencies in their English) saying, "...たくさん本...", but then they later amend the response by saying, "By the way, I should have shown you the sentence like this; 私はとてもたくさん「の」本を持っている, because 本 is noun". https://japanese.stackexchange.com/questions/46677/when-do-i-have-to-use-%e3%81%9f%e3%81%8f%e3%81%95%e3%82%93-and-%e3%81%a8%e3%81%a6%e3%82%82

Another resource essentially suggested that in the case of scenarios like, "たくさんさかながいけにいます", that takusan might be modifying the entire verb-phrase and not just the noun it prepends.

It'd be good to have a native Japanese speaker weigh in on this.


V-P6

I'm starting to think using "no" after takusan is a matter of formality. Not using it is ok but using it is more formal.


Dylan_Nicholson

And still 2 years later たくさん is not accepted with の (but it is without). Would love an explanation from a native speaker.


V-P6

I wouldn't put much faith into random redditor's utterances.

Genki 1 is inarguably one of the best and most commonly used course book for preparing for official Japanese language proficiency tests and this information on the use of this word has not changed since the 1999 edition of the book.

If you google something like "たくさんやさい" or "たくさんさかな" or pair たくさん with any other noun with the quotation marks, you can find a lot of native Japanese using the word like also taught in Genki.


_Dani_uwu

Yes, but you need to use の between the two. Like so: "たくさんのさかながいけにいます"


tx91791

I didn't use "no" and it was correct. I believe you are incorrect on the need to use it between the two.


romcheek

Why in the previous question "in the ocean" was marked by で but "in the pond" is に?


PholaX

Because fish exists inside the pond, but when you swim, you do it at the place that is pond.


deepfriedmcrib

で is used to mark the place that an action is happening but に is used to mark the place that an object exists


sora_Japan

That sentence was the same as this sentence except 'ocean'?


Daxnassrac

Why doesnt いけにさかながたくさのよいでいます work?


Daxnassrac

"Takusan oyoi" I messed up typing and it came out "takusa noyoi"


sora_Japan

@Daxnassrac
"いけでさかながたくさんおよいでいます。" "a lot of fish are swimming in the pond." And about "Takusan oyoideimasu." For "ん," you type "n" twice.


KagiDream

i'd like to know too


V-P6

What's the difference between あります and います in this case? It seems to me like they're basically the same thing and you could use あります here.


L4nds

あります is for inanimate objects

います is for living beings


Dylan_Nicholson

How can I get it to accept either 大勢 (います) or 多く/ 多い ? Tried every way I can think of...


KumarAmrit3

I used 「池で多く魚がいます」 and my answer got marked as incorrect (╯‵□′)╯︵┻━┻


Dylan_Nicholson

Not sure you can put the 多く there (vs, say, after が), but yeah, I'd like to know how to answer this question using 多く too.


AutoMattyC

Why たくさん instead of 多い?


Dylan_Nicholson

I'd think 多い should able to replace たくさんいます, but it didn't accept it last time I tried, for whatever reason.


Ben813848

Is there an issue with the following, or is the sentence strange somehow?

たくさん の 魚(さかな)が 池(いけ)に います。


Yoshiko47

why not 「池に魚がたくさん泳いでいます」?


Dylan_Nicholson

Because the English says nothing about "swimming". They might be just floating there, dead... (though actually, I'm not sure you could use いる in that case, given they're no longer animate objects!)


Peter_Gubanov

What do you think about this: 池で魚がたくさんいます It's not accepteed :(


bdug84

would "池には魚がたくさんいます" also work? thats what i had in my mind but there was no tile for は avaiable

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.