"Ich trinke, du trinkst."

Translation:I am drinking, you are drinking.

9/4/2017, 1:27:51 PM

27 Comments


Nstor576493

Why "I drink, you are drinking" is incorrect? I tought there was no difference in simple present and present continuous

9/5/2017, 10:26:06 AM

erhall514

Same for "I am drinking, you drink." This should be a correct answer.

1/11/2018, 4:09:01 PM

Rose...

Same with me, But when I wrote ''I drink, you drink''= It was correct , like this I got I am drinking, you are drinking correct too, but if we write both differently, It gets wrong...

8/4/2018, 1:45:50 PM

alexandera297924

so basically du is just saing you but it always is the same as ich so ich=trinke du=trinkst they mean the same thing..coment me if im wrong

3/1/2019, 6:46:59 AM

Olashmartinez

Yep, I just wrote it exactly like that to mess with Lord Duo and yep he messed me back.

7/23/2018, 5:08:34 PM

idkhbtfm

its accepted now

9/10/2017, 9:31:48 PM

pc62hofA

"I drink, you are drinking" is shown as incorrect. Not sure why?

9/16/2017, 5:04:17 AM

harry_berry

Same for me, ugh!

6/25/2018, 3:42:03 PM

Minecraftbot

I drink, you drink, everybody drinks!

11/2/2017, 2:33:25 PM

Olga.Kuznetcova

...and now we are drunk

8/7/2018, 1:52:59 PM

LordShoeho

Could someone explain the difference between; trinkt, trinke and trinken! (those are probably misspelled sry)

10/9/2017, 11:22:13 AM

Fotraki

ich trinke (i drink) er, sie, es, trinkt (he/she/it drinks) wir + sie drinken (we+ they drink) ihr trinkt (you (plurar) drink)

its like: i drink, he drinkS

10/29/2017, 10:33:51 AM

Kobalamina

I drink, you drink, we both have a problem with alcohol addiction

9/20/2018, 5:29:10 PM

ZoranMudronja

Prost!

10/3/2017, 1:09:30 AM

Lechuza-chouette

Duo accepted "i drink, you drint", but not "I drink, thou drinkst".

8/10/2018, 10:29:31 PM

samofthelost

i typed "i'm drinking, you drink" as my answer and it was marked wrong, with the correction being "i am drinking, you are drinking." anyone know why?

11/15/2018, 6:13:46 PM

tH1KEwwA

Likewise I drink, you are dinking was called incorrect

1/25/2018, 12:34:16 AM

Kejame

Is the punctuation correct? No semicolon between independent clauses?

11/28/2018, 4:08:16 AM

lisa86446

"du trinkst" is the familiar "you"-singular. "Sie trinken" when translated as "You are drinking" would be the formal "you" or used when speaking to a stranger- but still singular. "Ihr trinken", I think is the plural formal for "You, meaning many you's, are drinking". I'm not sure if what I have inserted here is completely correct or not.

12/23/2018, 10:53:20 PM

EdaAkd

we all drink

1/20/2019, 12:05:50 PM

Kavish_Bho

very bent

1/29/2018, 10:28:17 AM

albanlewis

Du sounds like ' bu'

11/13/2017, 4:15:26 AM

Ich_bin_Jasmin

I accidentally wrote 'an' instead of 'am', can they please make it that that was right

2/1/2018, 7:30:54 AM

skiddo97

I work hard in this duolingo and it tells me that is not right. What the fudge

2/7/2018, 7:28:25 PM

jpslb418
Mod
Plus

What are you having problems with? I'd love to help if I can!

3/7/2019, 1:22:29 PM

Jelena69239

I wrote sentence, but it's eror

9/4/2017, 1:27:51 PM

quis_lib_duo

If you could c&p your solution next time, we might be able to help you.

9/4/2017, 1:30:59 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.