1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich trinke, du trinkst."

"Ich trinke, du trinkst."

Translation:I am drinking, you are drinking.

September 4, 2017

37 Comments


Nstor576493

Why "I drink, you are drinking" is incorrect? I tought there was no difference in simple present and present continuous


erhall514

Same for "I am drinking, you drink." This should be a correct answer.


Rose...

Same with me, But when I wrote ''I drink, you drink''= It was correct , like this I got I am drinking, you are drinking correct too, but if we write both differently, It gets wrong...


MooLife

so basically du is just saing you but it always is the same as ich so ich=trinke du=trinkst they mean the same thing..coment me if im wrong


oohoopjeko

du is you, ich is I

And if that's false, then I'll quit Duolingo it hat teached my nothing


hooshyar.123

I think, there is not difference between simple present and present continuous. so, your answer is incorrect.


Olashmartinez

Yep, I just wrote it exactly like that to mess with Lord Duo and yep he messed me back.


pokerzamey

Because it is meaningless and does not make any sense. You are learning a language, not maths.


pc62hofA

"I drink, you are drinking" is shown as incorrect. Not sure why?


Hekko2

Because I guess whoever put in the correct answers didn't think anyone would combine present simple and present continuous like that.

I can't think of a context in which this sentence would be correct in English. Present simple is meant for repeated actions (e.g. I drink a cup of tea every morning), present continous for action that takes place now (e.g. you are drinking beer while I'm cleaning up).

Okay, I may have come up with a context for this: I drink a glass of wine now and then, you are drinking all the time!


Minecraftbot

I drink, you drink, everybody drinks!


Olga.Kuznetcova

...and now we are drunk


Lechuza-chouette

Duo accepted "i drink, you drint", but not "I drink, thou drinkst".


Kobalamina

I drink, you drink, we both have a problem with alcohol addiction


LordShoeho

Could someone explain the difference between; trinkt, trinke and trinken! (those are probably misspelled sry)


Fotraki

ich trinke (i drink) er, sie, es, trinkt (he/she/it drinks) wir + sie drinken (we+ they drink) ihr trinkt (you (plurar) drink)

its like: i drink, he drinkS


SeraphGamingYT

i typed "i'm drinking, you drink" as my answer and it was marked wrong, with the correction being "i am drinking, you are drinking." anyone know why?


tH1KEwwA

Likewise I drink, you are dinking was called incorrect


Kejame

Is the punctuation correct? No semicolon between independent clauses?


Anna694674

Oh, well, read it as part of a verb conjugation list rather than two independent clauses ;-) Apart from that, in my experience (German native, DE<>EN translator), neither English nor German language strictly follows the rule of semicolon between independent clauses.


Rachel545483

Ich trinke and I know things


lisa86446

"du trinkst" is the familiar "you"-singular. "Sie trinken" when translated as "You are drinking" would be the formal "you" or used when speaking to a stranger- but still singular. "Ihr trinken", I think is the plural formal for "You, meaning many you's, are drinking". I'm not sure if what I have inserted here is completely correct or not.


oohoopjeko

Plays button: Ich trinke, trinkst Plays button again: Ich trinke, trinkst writes "Ich trinke, trinkst" Duolingo: WRONG you missed a word: du Plays button 3 more times. Every time says: "Ich trinke, trinkst." Me: triggered


hooshyar.123

Unfortunately, there is not difference between simple present and present continuous in German language.


fruitloops7

this statement sounds unnatural and should be deleted


AhmadSarfa1

My answer was right, but it said it was wrong???


albanlewis

Du sounds like ' bu'


Ich_bin_Jasmin

I accidentally wrote 'an' instead of 'am', can they please make it that that was right


skiddo97

I work hard in this duolingo and it tells me that is not right. What the fudge


jpslb418

What are you having problems with? I'd love to help if I can!


Jelena69239

I wrote sentence, but it's eror


quis_lib_duo

If you could c&p your solution next time, we might be able to help you.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.