"あつくないです。"

Translation:It is not hot.

9/4/2017, 4:01:40 PM

27 Comments


Berny873

Man's not hot

12/12/2017, 11:16:25 PM

IhsanKarim1

Bruh i was about to post the same thing

1/7/2018, 10:09:01 AM

Andrew-Lin

Here is the tip for this Kanji:
熱い:Used for objects.
暑い:Used for weather.
If there is no Kanji you can't tell them without context.

10/27/2017, 12:22:36 PM

FonzieSquirrel

So you pronounce them the same?

7/27/2018, 3:33:25 PM

Xeriavex

Yes. According to OJAD, the pitch accent is on つ, or àtsúì, for both

10/23/2018, 3:40:14 PM

KaranKapoo351767

What are the places where we use "atsuku" and "atsui"or "samuku" and "samui"

9/13/2017, 6:33:30 AM

DebAzevedo

Both あつい and さむい are i-adjectives, and when you wanna negate them you remove the い and add くない. Other i-adjectives have their adverb form, which you use to describe verbs, not nouns, and to make the adverb you change い to く, like はやい into はやく ("quick" into "quickly").

But in this case it is the negation form くない. Not あつく, but あつくない.

9/17/2017, 2:53:15 AM

OsoGegenHest

Negate, not deny.

10/21/2017, 9:41:49 AM

DebAzevedo

Fixed it, thank you.

12/5/2017, 5:14:17 PM

FonzieSquirrel
  • To describe the weather, あつ=hot while さむ=cold.

  • To conjugate: +い="it is" while +くない="it isn't". Ex. さむい="it is cold" while さむくない="it isn't cold"

  • Because they conjugate, you have to put them at the end of the sentence.

  • You CAN add です even after the adjective to make it more polite. Only conjugate the adjective! Ex. 今日は さむくない です。 is correct but 今日は さむくない てわありません。 is wrong!

7/27/2018, 3:48:46 PM

hE4S2

熱くないですか

9/4/2017, 4:01:40 PM

Jersebas

I'm just a beginner, so forgive me if I'm talking nonsense, but shouldn't that be 「くないです。」assuming as we're talking about weather here (since that's the topic of the current lesson)? And without the か since it's not a question?

10/18/2017, 2:32:32 PM

boo913

Can somebody please explain to a non-native English speaker what the difference between warm and hot is in the context of weather, and why my "its not warm" answer was rejected? An object that is hot will generally be painful to the touch, and a warm object not, but my intuition is that they are the same thing, when it comes to weather.

9/17/2017, 2:16:33 PM

DebAzevedo

I would say the same difference applies for weather, like when it's warm it is nice, comfy, but when it's hot it is bad and sweaty. And when it's cool it is refreshing, but when it's cold your hands freeze and you're shaking.

But I think your answer wasn't accepted mainly because there is a word for warm other than あつい and it is あたたかい. They would have used that if they meant warm.

9/17/2017, 2:44:48 PM

gt5364e
Plus

I'm still screwing up 'isn't it hot' and 'its not hot'. Do they both use くない?

9/20/2017, 1:11:14 PM

DebAzevedo

Yes. But one has か in the end to make it a question, while the other is a plain statement.

When we ask for a confirmation in english we put the negation at "isn't", in japanese we put it at the adjective.

あつくないです - it is not hot. (it is not. period.) あつくないですか - isn't it hot? (no? you sure? ok.)

It's something unfortunatelly you'll just have to get used to without trying to translate it, just understanding it. When there is くない plus question, they mean they want confirmation from the listener. You have to know this is the way the sentence is built in japanese. Don't think about how you would build it in english or it will confuse you even more.

9/20/2017, 7:34:53 PM

FonzieSquirrel

Oof! Help the lazy reader!

Summary "isn't it hot" is a question, "it's not hot" is a statement. Japanse sentences with +か are questions, thus "isn't it". Without it they're statements, thus "it's not"

7/27/2018, 3:52:59 PM

Kristina487933

Would it be the same thing to put あついですね。?

1/21/2019, 6:10:48 PM

Anexes

Could this also be "I am not hot."?

1/11/2018, 7:35:04 PM

DebAzevedo

Since there is no kanji, yes. Like Andrew-Lin said above, 暑い is for weather and 熱い is for objects, including people (anything that is hot to the touch). But if you mean you have a fever, you would say 熱があります, same kanji, but read as ねつ. (or ありません, not have a fever)

1/12/2018, 6:02:49 PM

Anexes

Got it. Thanks!

1/12/2018, 6:05:05 PM

Hachinana04

Could it be "I'm not hot" ?

4/24/2018, 11:07:49 PM

ReikiShin

I got the selections for both "It is not hot" and "It's not hot" and got the typo alert >.> Pretty sure that's an error so maybe post here if it comes up for you too...

6/6/2018, 10:28:41 PM

spiros825977

What is the diffrence of あつく and あつい?

9/2/2018, 2:22:39 PM

sotnosen93

DebAzevedo has already explained in detail, but to put it shortly: あつい is the basic form, あつく isn't anything, あつくない is the negative form.

Do you read through the comment section before asking questions? If not, I recommend you start; you may find your question has already been answered.

10/31/2018, 2:06:34 PM

John863934

あつく is an adverb. Maybe you should read more carefully yourself!

1/29/2019, 4:11:53 PM

TerminasDeity

男が熱くない!

1/12/2019, 1:09:41 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.