"the afternoon"

Translation:ひるま

September 4, 2017

5 Comments


hE4S2

昼間

September 4, 2017

JarrydSim

How Are こんばん and ひるま different? This evening. The evening. Is there a word for evening or are these translated differently? I am confused

October 17, 2017

SpencerTup

こんばん means evening, ひるま means afternoon

February 7, 2018

RianCartme

Jisho lists this as "daytime" or "between sunrise and sunset." Any idea about the difference?

December 9, 2017

nich227

昼間

February 20, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.