"Băiatul frumos este rus."

Translation:The handsome boy is Russian.

September 4, 2017

9 Comments


ClbUTO3d

Why "The beautiful boy is Russian." is wrong? Thx

September 4, 2017

adw-joe

It shouldn't be

December 16, 2017

LICA98

yeah also the nice boy

January 17, 2019

Gzeebzee

Because it has other conotations.

December 13, 2017

adw-joe

Handsome and beautiful do not mean the same thing. This sentence should be accepted as "The beautiful boy is Russian."

December 16, 2017

crbratu

Handsome would be better translated into Romanian by "chipeș "

May 26, 2018

crbratu

John Lennon had a song "Beautiful Boy", about his little child. Beautiful should be accepted here

May 26, 2018

xrebekahx

Beautiful is feminine grammatically, handsome is masculine.

January 11, 2018

Mamemimomu73

In English there are no "gramatically feminine or masculine" words.

September 28, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.