1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Nothing is nicer."

"Nothing is nicer."

Translation:Nichts ist schöner.

March 11, 2013

10 Comments


kedi007

Can the translation be "Keines ist schöner"?


kyky

Then it would have to be clear, what "keines" refers to. But "nothing" - "nichts" is general.


AlexG38

What do you mean by referring to something? That "keines" would then rather mean "none" here (after having mentioned a neutral group of things/people), like "keiner" would mean "no one"?


sokplaya

I've always understood kein, keine, keiner to mean "not a..." Es ist keine frau. It is not a woman. So keiner would be specific, rather than general.

I could be incorrect though.


LeBalochard

Is "nichts" synonymous with "niemand"? I translated this as "Niemand ist schöner" and was marked wrong.


kyky

"nichts" - "nothing" and "niemand" - "nobody, no one"


DamienPatton

Keiner ist schöner?


kyky

"nix" is colloquial

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.