"Nothing is nicer."

Translation:Nichts ist schöner.

March 11, 2013

10 Comments


kedi007

Can the translation be "Keines ist schöner"?

March 11, 2013

kyky

Then it would have to be clear, what "keines" refers to. But "nothing" - "nichts" is general.

March 11, 2013

AlexG38

What do you mean by referring to something? That "keines" would then rather mean "none" here (after having mentioned a neutral group of things/people), like "keiner" would mean "no one"?

September 22, 2013

sokplaya

I've always understood kein, keine, keiner to mean "not a..." Es ist keine frau. It is not a woman. So keiner would be specific, rather than general.

I could be incorrect though.

July 28, 2014

LeBalochard

Is "nichts" synonymous with "niemand"? I translated this as "Niemand ist schöner" and was marked wrong.

January 13, 2014

kyky

"nichts" - "nothing" and "niemand" - "nobody, no one"

January 14, 2014

LeBalochard

Thanks!

January 15, 2014

DamienPatton

Keiner ist schöner?

July 15, 2014

Mauro_Porcu

is "nix" wrong?

September 14, 2014

kyky

"nix" is colloquial

September 15, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.