"Ninapenda vuli"

Translation:I like the season of short rains

September 4, 2017

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

TheSoundOf4

And, please, stop changing the favoured translation from one sentence to the other... "short rainy season" works in other sentences, but not here, for instance. It's boring to know exactly what a sentence means, have a good translation for it, and have to answer it again and again until you've memorized the bad, but "correct" answer the author favoured.

December 5, 2017

aboutpurpo

In English, this sentence requires an article.

September 4, 2017

lizlooney

I agree. I flagged it.

September 5, 2017

AGreatUserName

"I love the season of short rains" was just accepted for me

July 1, 2018

Angela53250

In English this sentence requires an article. I agree with all comments below, there is such inconsistency in this weather lesson

May 11, 2018

AGreatUserName

Someone's going through and fixing up the English at the moment.

July 1, 2018

EdwardThor2

Doesn't accept "short rain"

October 23, 2018

MuziraRobert

This also could be translated as "I like short rain season"

December 7, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.