"Kiangazi kuna joto kali"

Translation:It is very hot in the dry season

9/4/2017, 7:04:53 PM

9 Comments


aboutpurpo

Once again, the english requires an article

9/4/2017, 7:04:53 PM

Julianfshpearson

A surprisingly free translation.

9/8/2017, 11:13:30 AM

aboutpurpo

This is a nice translation, but everywhere else they are very literal. This makes it very difficult to pass a test.

9/21/2017, 3:05:06 PM

jenbon

can't it also read "in dry season it's very hot"?

12/27/2017, 9:02:52 PM

Catriona28475

Yes, but you would still need to write "in the dry season".

7/8/2018, 8:36:33 PM

Catriona28475

Why 'kali'? That sounds fierce to me, but the answer was 'very'

12/8/2017, 10:34:22 PM

Angela53250

I agee, once again the english requires an article. This has to be the top frustration with Duolingo......all the things you get wrong because not have the right article or having no article.

5/11/2018, 12:09:44 PM

FionaReid5

I dont think i can cope with this anymore! I am having to rote learn all the answers in order to get through a lesson. I cant jump out until I have learned what is expected rather than what is accepted in reality. Do I say season or the season; is it heavy rain/ s or rainfall?

10/31/2018, 12:07:10 PM

Anjee99

Wouldn't "summer" work for kiangazi?

1/31/2019, 4:48:23 PM
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.