1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Kwa kifupi"

"Kwa kifupi"

Translation:In summary

September 4, 2017

6 Comments


aboutpurpo

Or briefly or shortly are all noted in the dictionary hints, but only "in short" is accepted as the answer


Catriona28475

And it actually says above that "briefly" is the answer. How do they get these mismatches? Reported 3 June 2018.


AGreatUserName

Someone has been going through and fixing stuff up. There was about 8 months between aboutpurpo's comment and yours, so they seem to have fixed it in that time.


Catriona28475

Actually, I think it only accepted "in short" for both of us. The only thing that is correct is "Translation: Briefly" on this page.

When I get an answer wrong, I usually check the Comments page and sometimes see my own 'wrong' answer listed as the correct translation. Is there anyone checking that these three sources (dictionary hints, accepted answers, and the translation on this page) match?


BBazzle

May 2019 briefly is acceptable but summarize is not? Whats the difference?


Catriona28475

"Briefly" is an adverb, but "summarize" is a verb. (It would have to be "in summary".)

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.