"Ik zie overal eenden."

Translation:I see ducks everywhere.

1 year ago

9 Comments


Osman-KOC
Osman-KOC

That is normal in the Netherlands..

1 year ago

MarimerP
MarimerP

The difference between overal and ergens? Anyone could explain? Thanks ahead of time.

1 year ago

Lea526662

I think generally overal means everywhere and ergens means anywhere

9 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

No, "ergens" means somewhere.

Both "overal" and "ergens" can, in some cases, be translated as "anywhere".

7 months ago

Laddie.Lass

Why is 'overal' placed before 'eenden' and not after it? Does the 1st word order apply here? Someone please let me know, thanks!

7 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Since the object ("eenden") is indefinite (i.e. not pointing towards a specific duck), all adverbs (like "overal") must come before it.

I don't know what you mean by the 1st word order.

7 months ago

Tracey843948

How strict is that in this case? This is the second time this sentence came up in this exercise and last time 'overal' was last -- or I put it last and it was accepted. It's late, and I can't quite remember how it played out, but I did write it down...

4 months ago

pattipl
pattipl

Why is 'I see ducks all over' wrong?

7 months ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Perhaps because in standard English "all over" is not a synonym of "everywhere". It needs an object, and does not (at least in this context) stand alone. So, "all over the place, all over the town" etc. "It's all over" means "It's completely finished", a different idiom.

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.