Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik zie overal eenden."

Translation:I see ducks everywhere.

11 months ago

8 Comments


Osman-KOC
Osman-KOC

That is normal in the Netherlands..

10 months ago

MarimerP
MarimerP

The difference between overal and ergens? Anyone could explain? Thanks ahead of time.

8 months ago

Lea526662

I think generally overal means everywhere and ergens means anywhere

5 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

No, "ergens" means somewhere.

Both "overal" and "ergens" can, in some cases, be translated as "anywhere".

3 months ago

Laddie.Lass

Why is 'overal' placed before 'eenden' and not after it? Does the 1st word order apply here? Someone please let me know, thanks!

3 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Since the object ("eenden") is indefinite (i.e. not pointing towards a specific duck), all adverbs (like "overal") must come before it.

I don't know what you mean by the 1st word order.

3 months ago

Tracey843948

How strict is that in this case? This is the second time this sentence came up in this exercise and last time 'overal' was last -- or I put it last and it was accepted. It's late, and I can't quite remember how it played out, but I did write it down...

2 weeks ago

pattipl
pattipl

Why is 'I see ducks all over' wrong?

3 months ago