1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I enter the hospital."

"I enter the hospital."

Translation:病院に入ります。

September 4, 2017

14 Comments


AndresVale12711

(i'm on mobile ) 入ります is separeted into 入り and ます and as a consequence is pronounced いります which is incorrect , the correct pronunciation is はいります


DanteJR3000

Why would I get Duolingo Plus when the normal Duolingo doesn't even have accurate information? I like Duolingo, but before I would ever consider giving them my money, they need to get it together.


zest16

Why に with 入る but お with 出る?


sora_Japan

I think that the person is outside yet, because s/he says 'I enter the hospital'.

The image of imagination is 'to' or 'toward' the hospital.

わたしは病院を出ます。 I leave the hospital. (sorry, please offer more better English sentence)

This person is in the hospital. I think the image is 'from' the hospital.

And the particles are different as the same the meaning of each English sentences.


kurokumo4

I'll add an example with に出る to complete your point.
私は外に出ます。I go outside [the hospital] (literally "go out to outside")


Max157209

How do you say the two characrwes that mean enter


AndrewFarr361847

Hairi はいり and iri いり are both readings of 入り。tried to find a good rule for when to use each and found this. https://www.lingq.com/forum/learning-japanese-forum-ask-a-tutor/iru-or-hairu/


poisonenvy

病院に入ります。


shafimukhtar

What the difference between いります and はいります?


p9Es1

びょういんにはいります


Aidan.Sankowsky

this doesn't accept the kanji for byouin


[deactivated user]

    Now it does. 病院に入ります was accepted.


ekoi1995

    Is 病院に functioning as a illative case here?

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.