"I enter the hospital."

Translation:びょういんに入ります。

September 4, 2017

10 Comments


Max157209

How do you say the two characrwes that mean enter

October 6, 2017

AndrewFarr361847

Hairi はいり and iri いり are both readings of 入り。tried to find a good rule for when to use each and found this. https://www.lingq.com/forum/learning-japanese-forum-ask-a-tutor/iru-or-hairu/

November 13, 2017

poisonenvy

病院に入ります。

October 7, 2017

zest16

Why に with 入る but お with 出る?

September 4, 2017

sora_Japan

I think that the person is outside yet, because s/he says 'I enter the hospital'.

The image of imagination is 'to' or 'toward' the hospital.

わたしは病院を出ます。 I leave the hospital. (sorry, please offer more better English sentence)

This person is in the hospital. I think the image is 'from' the hospital.

And the particles are different as the same the meaning of each English sentences.

September 4, 2017

AndresVale12711

(i'm on mobile ) 入ります is separeted into 入り and ます and as a consequence is pronounced いります which is incorrect , the correct pronunciation is はいります

December 21, 2017

shafimukhtar

What the difference between いります and はいります?

October 8, 2017

Aidan.Sankowsky

this doesn't accept the kanji for byouin

March 20, 2018

Bjorn_SE

Now it does. 病院に入ります was accepted.

July 20, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.