"Taobi riñī rijis."

Translation:The boys are praising the girls.

September 4, 2017

5 Comments


AbouAurora

it should also accept the translation of "the boys and girls are praising".

September 4, 2017

AJ72T

I think you are correct. However, as the lesson is about using the accusative, I can understand why they overlooked the other meaning. Did you report your translation as being correct?

September 27, 2017

AbouAurora

Yes I did, now I understand Much more I can understand why its like that and it does make sense when you are speaking it.

September 27, 2017

JakobJense10

Wouldn't it be "taobe riñī rijis" then? As taobi implies that the boys are doing the praising?

September 20, 2017

AbouAurora

"Taobe riñī rijis" would mean (Something) is praising the boy and the girls I looked it up and I'm right . However it depends on the stress If it's boy and girl are praising then the stress would have been on the ñī in this case the street would be on the ri David j Peterson explained this on tumbler. Basically written form is the same but you would say it differently.

September 27, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.