1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Riñi taobī rijis?"

"Riñi taobī rijis?"

Translation:Are the girls praising the boys?

September 4, 2017

6 Comments


AbouAurora

should also accept the translation :" are the girls and boys praising?"


Adrian-Michael

Oh my god, I think yes


BrunoSenra

Can anyone with more HV knowledge tell me this? Would "Do (the) girls praise (boys)?" use the same construction (present indicative) or something else (aorist maybe?), since it's no longer focused on something happening right now, but instead is talking about a habit/routine or a general truth? I've been pretty curious about this for a bit but haven't figured it out yet. Thanks!


WhitefangSP

ok, i've tried to explain it, for you who asked and then for me.. but after reviewing what i learned here, i reached the same question you did.. According DUO: [taobī: boys, the boys, and the boys] (so its used for both conjunction and accusative) Maybe a way to disambiguate could be: "Riñi se taobi rijis?" If it is allowed, could only mean what you asked: "Are the girls and the boys praising?"


Jim728298

"the girls are praising the boys?" doesn't count as correct? Rijis does translate to "are praising" so why would the word "are" have to jump to the front and "praising" between girls and boys


WhitefangSP

for jaehosa's sake.. getting precise here with HV is soooo difficult. I had to drink 500ml of water after i finished recalling and researching for this question.. (and changed my answer about four times xD x) /-)

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.