1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io sono sui giornali."

"Io sono sui giornali."

Translation:I am in the newspapers.

March 11, 2013

62 Comments


nickice96

Can we use "negli" instead of "sui" as in: Io sono negli giornali. Or would that sound wrong?


christopher

Think of the ink being printed ON the page. Venice in the mid-16th century produced "avvisi" or "gazzettes," which were single page. The idea of something being "in" or "inside" of the page is not adequate to refer to the concept of the newspaper, historically. We still retain this saying in English with TV. We would never say: "I saw you in the TV." It's because the mode in which we receive the media is a flat surface, without depth.


sunnyeinstein

Good point, but in Portuguese, you also say "in" the newspaper / TV. I think it comes from the idea that you are "in the news" (information presented); not from the idea of the material used to publish the news (paper / ink). Languages have different ways to express the different ways its native speakers interpret the world.


Hector290697

Wow, you and I are learning four of the same languages. :)

Learning 2 Romance languages makes it a little easy to learn another one. German on the other hand, requires more brainpower. XD


sunnyeinstein

Sorry. I just read your reply today. Well, I have to agree with you.


rosye78

In portuguese, the words "no" or "na" that would be used in this context mean both "in" and "on", so there's no difference.


EdwardCard1

What a good answer.


EnbyAlien

In Germany we say "in the newspaper" and "seeing someone in TV" (e.g. "Ich habe dich im Fernsehen gesehen", directly translated to "I saw you in the TV"). Knowing it's the same in Portuguese and Serbian let's me wondering how other languages handle it.


AnaVrbaski

In Serbian it is IN the newspapers. Languages differ.


Nedim382768

But we also say "on the front page"


dnolfi92

Great answer, very informative!


electric0life

In arabic we say:

"I saw you on TV"

"I saw your name in the newspaper"


ksoo

Best answer I have EVER read. Ever. Thank you so much; I truly understand now!


jess28423

Wow.....a history lesson


Uomo_Siciliano

This response is simply phenomenal. Thank you for such an detailed and easily understood answer. 10 Lingots for you! Ciao


Lisa79533

Grazie. You answered my question as well.


Francesco817465

Interesting point. The use and meaning of prepositions certainly varies between languages.


PolarBear667564

'I am on the newspapers' now being accepted by Duo.


Smaialy

You could say "Io sono nei giornali", yes. But "negli" is used for words that start with a vowel, like uomini.


lolaphilologist

Can this mean something like "I'm sitting on a stack of newspapers" as well as being in the newspapers?


marziotta

It could, but the very first meaning that comes to mind is the given one.

The English could also mean "Been wrapped in tons of newspapers" but you would never think at it, would you? :)


Exodus_08-2020

Not unless you're a mummy!


firebrad

He could be using the newspapers to paint!


CatMcCat

Or he/she could be a cat or dog. When I first saw the sentence, though, I thought it meant, "I am his newspapers."


EnaKate

Ok, so if I understand correctly, although the Italian word su generally translates as 'on' (the newspaper), it has the meaning of 'in the newspaper' in English. Prepositions are idiomatic and a pain to learn! (Sorry for whining)


Ariaflame

Mind you, English is in no position to throw any stones about idioms.


mangoHero1

Where is "the" in this sentence


Ariaflame

As part of 'sui' which is 'su' + 'i'


AmericanLies

Kinda thought this said "I am his newspaper" and I was so confused.


MikeLyons85

An explanation of su+i would have saved me some cursing!


koelet

They found the engineer in my refrigerator


Katie820722

That's not creepy at all..............


Stampelito

I mistook sui for suoi. "I am your newspaper"?


lukman.ku

Does this sentence contextually mean that someone is popular for being in the newspaper?


Chrismakem

Why su and not in, surely this should use nei not sui? it still said my answer I am on the newspapers was correct but told me the actual translation is in the newspapers.


Ariaflame

Prepositions do not match in meaning on a one to one basis. While usually 'in' is equivalent to the English 'in'. And 'su' equivalent to the English 'on'. The Italians use what would seem to literally translate as 'on the newspapers' where in English the idiom would be 'In the newspapers'. So while 'on the newspapers' is the literal translation and accepted, the best translation would be to the closest English idiom 'in the newspapers'. But the Italians use 'su' here. We'd use it in some English situations too. 'I am on the Board of the newspaper publishers' 'I am on the front page of the newspapers'


RyeMoira

We would say 'I am in the newspapers. Or I am on the telly.


nadjalench2011

"Io sono sui giornali" sounds very strange. It must be "Io sono negli giornali" mustn't it?


MABBY

Not here, I'm afraid. "Negli" would only be used in front of a (masculine) noun beginning with a vowel, for starters, ("Nei" is used for plurals where the noun is masculine and starting with a consonant) but, more importantly, "nel/ nella/ negli/ nei" all mean to physically be "in" the noun; e.g. in the kitchen, in the soup.

Since you can't actually put yourself "in" the newspaper, you have to put yourself "on" its pages, and in Italian that means using "su" + "il" = sul giornale, or "su" + "i" = "sui" giornali.

One of many quirks that you'll learn if you persevere through the lessons and go onto better understanding. I had the same problem a year ago...


LaraLoureiro

DL translates 'sui' to 'on', but when I put 'on' it said that the correct answer is 'in'. Stop messing with my head, DL! :(


SimonKoch-Sultan

I translated it as "I am on the news." How is that wrong?


MrSunshine251

Refer to Christopher and Mabby's responses


RenatoSSTradutor

'Giornali' are not 'news'. It's 'newspapers'.


matanov

I'm a little confused about the meaning of this sentence(s). Does it mean that they write about me in the newspapers (or that there is a photo of me) or that I physically stand on them? Or even that I work in the newspapers?


gkmmccall

So sui is a contraction and not just ending with i because of plural newspapers?


VipulKapoo

So is the snake......


Muyil

What is wrong with 'I am in the news'?


Dukester2004

i thought it was i am his journalist because i thought sui was his or her


H.G.Stolk27

I thought it said i ate the newspaper for a second...


RaymondWil20

Should be 'in' the newspapers not 'on'


LaMarGibson

Mama, sono famoso!


Iv4etooo

So tired of myself being everywhere


bitsy1962

Why was "paper" not accepted for news paper. It has been accepted up to now?!?


Ariaflame

Did you put 'paper' or 'papers'? Because giornali is plural


[deactivated user]

    Congratulations, you are now a celebrity.


ViratS2

    I think it's stupid to make theories, sometimes in English we use same words fr different meanings. N so here in Italian


marc.libra

    Unfortunaly i never been in the newspaper :-(

    Related Discussions

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.