"Io sono sui giornali."

Translation:I am in the newspapers.

March 11, 2013

56 Comments


nickice96

Can we use "negli" instead of "sui" as in: Io sono negli giornali. Or would that sound wrong?

March 18, 2013

christopher

Think of the ink being printed ON the page. Venice in the mid-16th century produced "avvisi" or "gazzettes," which were single page. The idea of something being "in" or "inside" of the page is not adequate to refer to the concept of the newspaper, historically. We still retain this saying in English with TV. We would never say: "I saw you in the TV." It's because the mode in which we receive the media is a flat surface, without depth.

April 16, 2013

sunnyeinstein

Good point, but in Portuguese, you also say "in" the newspaper / TV. I think it comes from the idea that you are "in the news" (information presented); not from the idea of the material used to publish the news (paper / ink). Languages have different ways to express the different ways its native speakers interpret the world.

November 4, 2015

Hector290697

Wow, you and I are learning four of the same languages. :)

Learning 2 Romance languages makes it a little easy to learn another one. German on the other hand, requires more brainpower. XD

May 9, 2019

sunnyeinstein

Sorry. I just read your reply today. Well, I have to agree with you.

June 21, 2019

EdwardCard1

What a good answer.

August 29, 2014

AnaVrbaski

In Serbian it is IN the newspapers. Languages differ.

September 18, 2014

Nedim382768

But we also say "on the front page"

September 27, 2017

dnolfi92

Great answer, very informative!

February 2, 2014

Bellaaaax3

In Germany we say "in the newspaper" and "seeing someone in TV" (e.g. "Ich habe dich im Fernsehen gesehen", directly translated to "I saw you in the TV"). Knowing it's the same in Portuguese and Serbian let's me wondering how other languages handle it.

March 8, 2018

OHHHHTHATSABINGO

Wow.....a history lesson

December 7, 2014

ksoo

Best answer I have EVER read. Ever. Thank you so much; I truly understand now!

December 28, 2014

VictorKalil

Grazie

December 2, 2015

Uomo_Siciliano

This response is simply phenomenal. Thank you for such an detailed and easily understood answer. 10 Lingots for you! Ciao

November 4, 2016

electric0life

In arabic we say:

"I saw you on TV"

"I saw your name in the newspaper"

November 5, 2017

Lisa79533

Grazie. You answered my question as well.

May 21, 2018

ceceg

Thanks!

April 29, 2013

Francesco817465

Interesting point. The use and meaning of prepositions certainly varies between languages.

May 29, 2018

PolarBear667564

'I am on the newspapers' now being accepted by Duo.

January 22, 2019

Smaialy

You could say "Io sono nei giornali", yes. But "negli" is used for words that start with a vowel, like uomini.

May 1, 2013

lolaphilologist

Can this mean something like "I'm sitting on a stack of newspapers" as well as being in the newspapers?

March 11, 2013

marziotta

It could, but the very first meaning that comes to mind is the given one.

The English could also mean "Been wrapped in tons of newspapers" but you would never think at it, would you? :)

March 11, 2013

firebrad

He could be using the newspapers to paint!

July 31, 2014

CatMcCat

Or he/she could be a cat or dog. When I first saw the sentence, though, I thought it meant, "I am his newspapers."

August 20, 2014

RenatoSSTradutor

Anch'io!

June 27, 2017

EnaKate

Ok, so if I understand correctly, although the Italian word su generally translates as 'on' (the newspaper), it has the meaning of 'in the newspaper' in English. Prepositions are idiomatic and a pain to learn! (Sorry for whining)

August 25, 2013

Ariaflame

Mind you, English is in no position to throw any stones about idioms.

September 4, 2013

mangoHero1

Where is "the" in this sentence

October 1, 2013

Ariaflame

As part of 'sui' which is 'su' + 'i'

October 2, 2013

mangoHero1

thanks!

October 17, 2013

koelet

They found the engineer in my refrigerator

March 4, 2017

Katie820722

That's not creepy at all..............

November 1, 2017

Stampelito

I mistook sui for suoi. "I am your newspaper"?

May 2, 2018

Solivagance

Kinda thought this said "I am his newspaper" and I was so confused.

October 3, 2018

lukman.A

Does this sentence contextually mean that someone is popular for being in the newspaper?

December 21, 2013

MikeLyons85

An explanation of su+i would have saved me some cursing!

November 7, 2013

Chrismakem

Why su and not in, surely this should use nei not sui? it still said my answer I am on the newspapers was correct but told me the actual translation is in the newspapers.

December 24, 2013

Ariaflame

Prepositions do not match in meaning on a one to one basis. While usually 'in' is equivalent to the English 'in'. And 'su' equivalent to the English 'on'. The Italians use what would seem to literally translate as 'on the newspapers' where in English the idiom would be 'In the newspapers'. So while 'on the newspapers' is the literal translation and accepted, the best translation would be to the closest English idiom 'in the newspapers'. But the Italians use 'su' here. We'd use it in some English situations too. 'I am on the Board of the newspaper publishers' 'I am on the front page of the newspapers'

December 25, 2013

RyeMoira

We would say 'I am in the newspapers. Or I am on the telly.

January 31, 2014

nadjalench2011

"Io sono sui giornali" sounds very strange. It must be "Io sono negli giornali" mustn't it?

February 7, 2014

MABBY

Not here, I'm afraid. "Negli" would only be used in front of a (masculine) noun beginning with a vowel, for starters, ("Nei" is used for plurals where the noun is masculine and starting with a consonant) but, more importantly, "nel/ nella/ negli/ nei" all mean to physically be "in" the noun; e.g. in the kitchen, in the soup.

Since you can't actually put yourself "in" the newspaper, you have to put yourself "on" its pages, and in Italian that means using "su" + "il" = sul giornale, or "su" + "i" = "sui" giornali.

One of many quirks that you'll learn if you persevere through the lessons and go onto better understanding. I had the same problem a year ago...

February 23, 2014

LaraLoureiro

DL translates 'sui' to 'on', but when I put 'on' it said that the correct answer is 'in'. Stop messing with my head, DL! :(

April 19, 2014

SimonKoch-Sultan

I translated it as "I am on the news." How is that wrong?

May 2, 2014

MrSunshine251

Refer to Christopher and Mabby's responses

July 6, 2014

RenatoSSTradutor

'Giornali' are not 'news'. It's 'newspapers'.

June 27, 2017

matanov

I'm a little confused about the meaning of this sentence(s). Does it mean that they write about me in the newspapers (or that there is a photo of me) or that I physically stand on them? Or even that I work in the newspapers?

May 18, 2014

gkmmccall

So sui is a contraction and not just ending with i because of plural newspapers?

July 22, 2014

Muyil

What is wrong with 'I am in the news'?

July 4, 2016

Dukester2004

i thought it was i am his journalist because i thought sui was his or her

October 18, 2016

H.G.Stolk27

I thought it said i ate the newspaper for a second...

April 10, 2017

RaymondWil20

Should be 'in' the newspapers not 'on'

May 10, 2018

LaMarGibson

Mama, sono famoso!

October 22, 2018

Iv4etooo

So tired of myself being everywhere

March 9, 2019

bitsy1962

Why was "paper" not accepted for news paper. It has been accepted up to now?!?

March 13, 2019

Ariaflame

Did you put 'paper' or 'papers'? Because giornali is plural

March 13, 2019

EdithA.Tressl

However this might be translated in other languages, and there are quite a few good comments, I find it irritating in the given sentence to use "sui", which translates "on the" and than being translated into "in the", which means to us beginners "nel" in this example "nei giorniali" ??? I have reported it .

June 14, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.