1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Kirine muña līris."

"Kirine muña līris."

Translation:The happy mother is smiling.

September 4, 2017

2 Comments


Daniela23754

From other comments and what I've been seeing, the high valyrian doesn't have articles, but when you're doing the translation, you need to insert them when needed. It really doesn't matter if you put "a" or "the", if you put one of those it's gonna be right.

June 27, 2018

Olly_Capon

Are there no articles in High Valyrian? So then we have to work out the meaning through the context? The discussion page shows the translation as "The happy mother..." whilst the error message I got said "You need the article "A" here." Apologies if this comes up later on in the course, I've only just started!

September 4, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.