1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She made cheese with milk."

"She made cheese with milk."

Translation:Elle a fait du fromage avec du lait.

September 4, 2017

9 Comments


owainphillips

Elle a faite du fromage avec du lait. Make in this sense or must one use another verb here?


CommeuneTexane

The past participle of "faire" is "fait". The only time you add an "e" at the end of fait in the passé composé is if there is a feminine direct object that proceeds the verb.

For example:

Il a fait la tarte. = He made the pie.

Il l'a faite. = He made it. "It", l', being the pie (feminine) and proceeding the passé composé verbs.


Tim427440

Isn't lait masculine? Why isn't it 'de lait'?


AshleyCeleste

Milk is not a countable noun, so you can't say with a milk, which leaves you only 2 options: with the milk, which would be avec le lait or, in this case, where it is assumed you are essentially saying with some milk. Here we use de + le = du. So, avec de le lait becomes avec du lait.


krista189497

Ashley, I wonder if one could also say...elle a fait de fromage , if I mean a special cheese... instead of saying elle a fait du fromage... would you regarde fromage to be a countable noun? Your word of wisdom Ashley please.


CommeuneTexane

Fromage is not a countable noun. However, if you meant a specific kind of cheese, you could use a definite article, le. Elle a fait le fromage. She made the cheese.


krista189497

Thank you for your answer. Commeune.


doublelingot

the whole sentence was marked wrong when typing 'ella' (Spanish) instead of 'elle'


CommeuneTexane

Sorry. Sometimes the program is lenient and accepts typos and sometimes not.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.