"Abbiamo farfalle sulle scarpe."

Translation:We have butterflies on our shoes.

March 11, 2013

15 Comments


lolaphilologist

That's a pretty image. Prettier than I was thinking- I was thinking of farfalle pasta spilled on our shoes.

March 11, 2013

TheGandalf

:P I know. I think, no matter how fluent I get, when I hear "farfalla" I'll always think of pasta before I think of butterflies. :)

April 18, 2013

eschaeke

While farfalle can indeed be butterflies, it can also mean bows, which to me makes more sense on a shoe.

October 8, 2013

lolaphilologist

that makes far more sense, thank you!

October 8, 2013

CharlotteN7

I don't think so. I would rather have them as I see them in my head, white with lots of colorful butterflies printet on them.:-)

March 1, 2014

stanley2000

So the "our" is understood how?

July 3, 2013

TheGandalf

It's implied with "abbiamo".

July 3, 2013

stanley2000

ok, thanks. Wish there were some actual instruction on this. It is a bit hard to intuit or extrapolate from.

July 4, 2013

peter2108

Because you only see one correct answer on Duo, and becauise it takes a long time for Duou to add all the acceptable translations, you'll get the impression that Italian is much more rigid than it is.

In this abbiamo farfalle sulle nostre scarpe would be perfectly acceptable.

One trick is to search for a phrase on google. I did "sulle scarpe" (213K hits) and "sulle nostre scarpe" (60K hits). You need the quote marks of course.

July 4, 2013

TheGandalf

Well, the Google trick is not exactly accurate, because "sulle scarpe" could refer to our shoes, y'all's shoes, or their shoes.

July 4, 2013

peter2108

What you say is true which means that many of the hits for "sulle scarpe" are false positives confirming that "sulle nostre scarpe" is Ok. Immaculate logic :-)

July 4, 2013

TheGandalf

I'll say.

July 4, 2013

Dr_Darwin

I didn't make the same mistake here as I did on another similar translation, but I would like to know if this phrase can also be translated as "We have butterflies on shoes." Is there a better way to say that in Italian?

I'm imagining, in this case, a sales person screaming this at a crowed. "We've got butterflies! We've got shoes! We've got butterflies on shoes!"

August 22, 2013

Khrusky

For multiple choice, I selected "We have butterflies over our shoes", as well as on our shoes, but the former was marked incorrectly.

I'm not exactly clear on the appropriate contexts of su, so can anyone explain why the former translation was incorrect?

October 12, 2013

peter2108

I think that would be sopra le scarpe.

October 12, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.