1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "That is wine."

"That is wine."

Translation:C'est du vin.

September 4, 2017

13 Comments


mrs.ash.king

Why the ├ža before c'est du vin ?


n6zs

It's not necessary at all. Some francophones use it in this way. It really is not necessary to be translated into English.


appleplants

Why can't we just say "C'est vin"?


n6zs

There will always be some kind of article before a noun in French.


snapavlovic

why would. you say "c'est du vin", but "j'ai le vin" (literally the previous audio exercise)? I would do the opposite: have SOME wine, but this is THE wine.


saanvi179327

Why do we write du in bettween


zohargoldskasher

why is it "du" before vin, and not "de la", or anything else necessarily?


AlQuzMar

Du = de le, vin is a masculine noun.


zohargoldskasher

merci beaucoup! cheers


CoconutMilk24601

What is the differance between du and de?


8lad3

Why is "du vin" and not "de vin"


jollywhiskey

I don't see a difference between this and that. How do you know when it's "that is wine" vs "this is wine"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.