"That is wine."

Translation:C'est du vin.

September 4, 2017

13 Comments


mrs.ash.king

Why the ├ža before c'est du vin ?

March 18, 2018

n6zs

It's not necessary at all. Some francophones use it in this way. It really is not necessary to be translated into English.

May 6, 2018

appleplants

Why can't we just say "C'est vin"?

December 29, 2017

n6zs

There will always be some kind of article before a noun in French.

May 6, 2018

snapavlovic

why would. you say "c'est du vin", but "j'ai le vin" (literally the previous audio exercise)? I would do the opposite: have SOME wine, but this is THE wine.

June 12, 2018

saanvi179327

Why do we write du in bettween

June 30, 2018

saanvi179327

Me toi

June 30, 2018

zohargoldskasher

why is it "du" before vin, and not "de la", or anything else necessarily?

July 4, 2018

AlQuzMar

Du = de le, vin is a masculine noun.

August 5, 2018

zohargoldskasher

merci beaucoup! cheers

August 5, 2018

Baleines24-7-365

What is the differance between du and de?

August 3, 2018

8lad3

Why is "du vin" and not "de vin"

November 28, 2018

jollywhiskey

I don't see a difference between this and that. How do you know when it's "that is wine" vs "this is wine"?

February 9, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.