"That is wine."

Translation:C'est du vin.

September 4, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mrs.ash.king

Why the ├ža before c'est du vin ?


n6zs

It's not necessary at all. Some francophones use it in this way. It really is not necessary to be translated into English.


appleplants

Why can't we just say "C'est vin"?


n6zs

There will always be some kind of article before a noun in French.


snapavlovic

why would. you say "c'est du vin", but "j'ai le vin" (literally the previous audio exercise)? I would do the opposite: have SOME wine, but this is THE wine.


saanvi179327

Why do we write du in bettween


zohargoldskasher

why is it "du" before vin, and not "de la", or anything else necessarily?


[deactivated user]

    Du = de le, vin is a masculine noun.


zohargoldskasher

    merci beaucoup! cheers


ew_david

    What is the differance between du and de?


8lad3

    Why is "du vin" and not "de vin"


jollywhiskey

    I don't see a difference between this and that. How do you know when it's "that is wine" vs "this is wine"?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.