1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "That plate is round."

"That plate is round."

Translation:そのお皿は丸いです。

September 4, 2017

13 Comments


MelvinBB

Pronunciation a bit off. Says "marii" instead of "marui"


GhBar

That's an error, right? I'm reporting.


puchacamilo

What means the お before the さら?


akoakini

it is under sonkeigo topic a higher type of politeness


akoakini

お o- is an exalted prefix. It shows respect for the individual or object to whom it pertains. ご go- plays a similar role, being attached to a separate group of words as explained below. Both お o- and ご go- can be written as 御. お o- can be applied to nouns, na-adjectives, i-adjectives, and verbs.

Because お o is exalted, it is not used on or about the speaker. For example,

お元気げんきですか。 O-genki desu ka?

is the formal way of asking "How are you." The normal response is

元気げんきです。 Genki desu.

In the first example, person A is exalting person B by placing the exalted prefix お o- in front of the word 元気げんき genki, which refers to person B's health. In the response, person B omits the お o-prefix because he does not wish to exalt himself.

Note that お o- is usually only applied to words of Japanese origin, and most Sino-Japanese words take the honorific prefix 御ご go- instead, as in 御主人ごしゅじん master/husband. (元気げんき genki is a notable exception.)


Rk5I3

Simply put, お- shows respect towards things you eat or use to eat. If you can't eat clean food, you can get sick and die. There's a limited amount of native Japanese words you use it with a neutral tone.


jezzahardin

I wondered the same.


Suetois

Tha audio for the kanji for "round" (sorry--I don't have a kanji keyboard) sounds like "ma-ree-ee" to me, rather than "ma-rew-ee." Is the recording in error or am I just not hearing it properly yet? Or is this one of those cases where pronunciation varies a bit?


Brian_Jean

Anyone ever notice that sometimes the kanji won't have any audio? is that intended?


jay.hammer

其のお皿は丸いです。


JaVJn7k9

Jisho says 円い is used for disc-shaped objects, and 丸い for ball-shaped objects. A plate is a disc. そのお皿は円いです。


airzae

The kanji in その isn't ever written though


CX948

I actually want to end up writing kanji for as many words as I can that are usually written in hiragana, such as これ/之/是。

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.