"That plate is round."

Translation:そのおさらはまるいです。

September 4, 2017

12 Comments


MelvinBB

Pronunciation a bit off. Says "marii" instead of "marui"

February 7, 2019

GhBar

That's an error, right? I'm reporting.

February 15, 2019

puchacamilo

What means the お before the さら?

September 5, 2017

akoakini

it is under sonkeigo topic a higher type of politeness

September 12, 2017

akoakini

お o- is an exalted prefix. It shows respect for the individual or object to whom it pertains. ご go- plays a similar role, being attached to a separate group of words as explained below. Both お o- and ご go- can be written as 御. お o- can be applied to nouns, na-adjectives, i-adjectives, and verbs.

Because お o is exalted, it is not used on or about the speaker. For example,

お元気げんきですか。 O-genki desu ka?

is the formal way of asking "How are you." The normal response is

元気げんきです。 Genki desu.

In the first example, person A is exalting person B by placing the exalted prefix お o- in front of the word 元気げんき genki, which refers to person B's health. In the response, person B omits the お o-prefix because he does not wish to exalt himself.

Note that お o- is usually only applied to words of Japanese origin, and most Sino-Japanese words take the honorific prefix 御ご go- instead, as in 御主人ごしゅじん master/husband. (元気げんき genki is a notable exception.)

September 12, 2017

Rk5I3

Simply put, お- shows respect towards things you eat or use to eat. If you can't eat clean food, you can get sick and die. There's a limited amount of native Japanese words you use it with a neutral tone.

January 10, 2018

jezzahardin

I wondered the same.

September 5, 2017

Brian_Jean

Anyone ever notice that sometimes the kanji won't have any audio? is that intended?

February 21, 2019

jay.hammer

其のお皿は丸いです。

September 4, 2017

airzae

The kanji in その isn't ever written though

September 18, 2017

JaVJn7k9

Jisho says 円い is used for disc-shaped objects, and 丸い for ball-shaped objects. A plate is a disc. そのお皿は円いです。

August 31, 2018

Suetois

Tha audio for the kanji for "round" (sorry--I don't have a kanji keyboard) sounds like "ma-ree-ee" to me, rather than "ma-rew-ee." Is the recording in error or am I just not hearing it properly yet? Or is this one of those cases where pronunciation varies a bit?

March 17, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.