"Is this Saturday the ninth?"

Translation:今週の土曜日は九日ですか?

September 4, 2017

18 Comments


Edikan2

Why is this sentence like this?

September 4, 2017

insanity54

今週 (this week)

の (Shows belonging)

土曜日(Saturday)

は (Topic marker)

九日 (9th day)

です (Polite ending)

か (Asking a question)

September 15, 2017

AlexanderC112214

They should have these kind of explanations.

October 3, 2017

AlexanderC112214

I don't understand why we need the first part though

October 3, 2017

IsolaCiao

In Japanese you have to say "this week's Saturday" to specify "this Saturday" rather than any other Saturday. Is that what you're asking?

January 16, 2018

sora_Japan

Why is why?

September 5, 2017

ngochung72

The English sentence do not mentions " this week".

October 19, 2017

AndrewMast2

I guess in Japanese you say "this week's Saturday" instead of "this Saturday"

February 27, 2018

Chris319610

It's because it's asking about THIS Saturday (which could be the Saturday of this week)

December 5, 2017

JFed-9

I agree, it was misleading. I think it was referring to "This Saturday" meaning the Saturday of this week.

December 21, 2017

vngdhuyen

true, but the Saturday of this week is this Saturday

February 12, 2018

T33K3SS3LCH3N

"This saturday" was considered as "this week's saturday" for the sake of translation. It's sensible but pretty confusing for translations like this.

March 12, 2018

Culleronium

今週の土曜日は九日ですか why isn't accepted?

February 11, 2018

AnthonyHa11

It's because Duo can be randomly picky about the kanji it allows. In this case, kanji works for every word EXCEPT "曜", which is pretty silly. We just need to keep reporting until they (hopefully) work out these kanji issues.

March 12, 2018

Julestheman

There were so many pronuciation mistakes in the multiple choices...

November 30, 2017

starsprung

今週の土曜日は九日ですか

December 3, 2017

JSnow20

Is the の necessary?

June 6, 2019

Esteban22383

How do you say that it is saturday and the ninth day of the month? Not the date on saturday nor the day of the week of the ninth.

June 25, 2019, 3:05 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.